IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See

Dealers Acceptance Corp. v. United Pac. Ins. Co., 763 So. 2d 528, 530 (Fla. 4th

DCA 2000). Section 560.103(3) defines a check casher” as a person who, for compensation, sells currency in exchange for payment instruments received, except traveler’s checks and foreign drawn payment instruments.” § 560.103(3),

Fla. Stat. (2001).

Under the Code, sell” means sell, issue, provide, or deliver.” §560.103(19), Fla.

Stat. (2001). Currency” is defined as the coin and paper money of the United

States.” § 560.103(6), Fla. Stat. (2001). Payment instrument” is defined as a

“check, draft, warrant, money order, travelers check or other instrument or payment of money, whether or not negotiable.” § 560.103(14), Fla. Stat. (2001).

18 Prior to passage of the “Deferred Presentment Act” (sections 560.401-408, Florida

Statutes, effective October 1, 2001) nothing in Chapter 560 or the regulations promulgated under Chapter 560 authorized, or even mentions, “deferred presentment” transactions.