FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/16/2021 01:36 PM INDEX NO. 160565/2020 2019-94-A 08/22/2019 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 47 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/16/2021
[…] "Anyone not authorized to practice under this title who practices or offers to practice or holds himself out as being able to practice in any profession in which a license is a prerequisite to the practice of the acts, or who aids or abets an unlicensed person to practice a profession, or who fraudulently sells, files, furnishes, obtains, or who attempts fraudulently to sell, file, furnish or obtain any diploma, license, record or permit purporting to au-thorize the practice of a profession, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor" (L 1971, ch 987, § 2).

4 Penal Law § 20.00 provides that "[w]hen one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct."

R. 001985 73 of 104 INDEX NO. 160565/2020 FILED: 2019-94-A NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/16/2021 01:36 PM 08/22/2019 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 47 RECEIVED NYSCEF:Page 10 of 02/16/2021 12 3 N.Y.3d 234, *246; 818 N.E.2d 1146, **1153; 785 N.Y.S.2d 405, ***412; 2004 N.Y. LEXIS 2442, ****16