FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/16/2021 01:36 PM INDEX NO. 160565/2020 2019-94-A 08/22/2019 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 47 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/16/2021
[…] Doc., 1959, No. 17, p. 66; see, also, 7 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N. Y. Civ. Prac., [**549] par. 7004.07, p. 70- 38.) Obviously, then, the phrase, "A writ to secure the discharge of a person from a state institution", [****11] was adopted merely as a generic description of habeas corpus in terms of its function.

2 The full text of subdivision (c) of CPLR 7004 is as follows: "A writ to secure the discharge of a person from a state institution shall be made returnable before a justice of the supreme court or a county judge being or residing within the county in which the person is detained; if there is no such judge it shall be made returnable before the nearest accessible supreme court justice or county judge. In all other cases, the writ shall be made returnable in the county where it was issued, except that where the petition was made to the supreme court or to a supreme court justice outside the county in which the person is detained, such court or justice may make the writ returnable before any judge authorized to issue it in the county of detention."

R. 001963 51 of 104 INDEX NO. 160565/2020 FILED: 2019-94-A NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/16/2021 01:36 PM 08/22/2019 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 47 RECEIVED NYSCEF:Page 4 of02/16/2021 5 18 N.Y.2d 330, *334; 221 N.E.2d 546, **549; 274 N.Y.S.2d 881, ***884; 1966 N.Y. LEXIS 1020, ****11