Case 1:17-cv-01718-BAH Document 1 Filed 08/23/17 Page 1 of 79
[…] an Indian tribe that is restored to Federal recognition.”

49. In 2008, two decades after IGRA’s enactment, the Department promulgated

regulations to implement the exception to IGRA’s prohibition against gaming on lands

acquired in trust after October 17, 1988. Those regulations are codified at 25 C.F.R.

Part 292 (the “Part 292 Regulations”). See 73 Fed. Reg. 29354 (May 20, 2008).

50. The Part 292 Regulations attempted to clarify which Indian tribes could be

considered as “restored to Federal recognition” under IGRA.

51. 25 C.F.R. § 292.10 is titled “How does a tribe qualify as having been restored to

Federal recognition,” and states:

For a tribe to qualify as having been restored to Federal recognition for purposes of § 292.7, the tribe must show at least one of the following: