Case 1:17-cv-01718-BAH Document 1 Filed 08/23/17 Page 1 of 79
[…] tribes recognized by the Defendants’ reaffirmation process.

95. Section 292.10 is invalid and a violation of IGRA as a result of this exclusion.

96. Subsections (a), (b) and (c) in Section 292.10 are not the subject of this facial

challenge, nor is the regulation as a whole, rather this Count is limited to the invalid

exclusion of a subsection permitting treatment as “restored” of those tribes that were

reaffirmed in a similar manner to the Koi Nation.

97. Plaintiffs do not seek a new 25 CFR § 292.10 rulemaking but instead pray that the

Court finds § 292.10 may not be applied to exclude tribes like Koi Nation who were

reaffirmed by Defendants.

98. Section 292.10(c) provides authority for a tribe to be restored by a “Federal court

determination in which the United States is a party or court-approved agreement

entered into by the United States.”

21 Case 1:17-cv-01718-BAH Document 1 Filed 08/23/17 Page 22 of 79

COUNT II: THE PART 292 REGULATIONS DIMINISH THE KOI NATION’S PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES RELATIVE TO OTHER INDIAN TRIBES IN VIOLATION OF FEDERAL LAW