University of Miami Law Review
[…] Consider, if you will, how formidable prior arguments become when coupled with a claim of innocence: a. Racial bias and innocence; b. Improper jury composition and innocence; c. Mental competency and innocence; and d. Cruel and unusual punishment and innocence. The force of these and other arguments now becomes patently tenable simply by adding the possibility of factual innocence. The simple fact is that few on either side of the debate are comfortable with the notion of

Oct. 23, 2012); see also Justice for All Act of 2004, 18 U.S.C. § 3600(g)(1) (2006) ("[I]f DNA test results obtained under this section exclude the applicant as the source of the DNA evidence, the applicant may file a motion for a new trial or resentencing, as appropriate."). 63. Rockne Harmon, Foreword to EDWARD CONNORS ET AL., CONVICTED BY JURIES, EXONERATED BY SCIENCE: CASE STUDIES IN THE USE OF DNA EVIDENCE TO ESTABLISH INNOCENCE AFTER TRIAL, at xix (1996). 64. See Michael L. Radelet & Marian J. Borg, The Changing Nature of Death Penalty Debates, 26 ANN. REV.