\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLL\56-2\HLL202.txt unknown Seq: 1 28-MAY-19 15:23
[…] (National Archives and Records Archivist . . . . ” Administration Act, 44 U.S.C. § 2103(c) (1992).) Attorney General (Judiciary and Judicial Proce- “In case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney dure, 28 U.S.C. § 508(a) (1992).) General, or of his absence or disability . . . .” Attorney General (Judiciary and Judicial Proce- “When by reason of absence, disability, or dure, 28 U.S.C. § 508(b) (1992).) vacancy in office, neither the Attorney General nor the Deputy Attorney General is available . . . .” Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff (Armed Forces, “When there is a vacancy in the office of 10 U.S.C. § 154(d) (1992).) Chairman or in the absence or disability of the Chairman, the Vice Chairman acts as Chairman . . . .” Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff (Armed Forces, “When there is a vacancy in the offices of both 10 U.S.C. § 154(e) (1992).) Chairman and Vice Chairman or in the absence or disability of both the Chairman and the Vice Chairman, or when there is a vacancy in one such office and in the absence or disability of the officer holding the other . . . .” Chief Judge, Court of Veterans Appeals (Veter- “In the event of a vacancy in the position of ans’ Benefits, 38 U.S.C. §7254(d) (1992).) chief judge of the Court, the associate judge senior in service on the Court shall serve as act- ing chief judge . . . .” Chief of Naval Operations