\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLL\56-2\HLL202.txt unknown Seq: 1 28-MAY-19 15:23
[…] It begins by examining the text and structure of the Act itself.20 It then analyzes how the FVRA’s historical setting informs our understanding of that text, focusing in particular on agency succession statutes in place at the FVRA’s enactment. It next turns to the FVRA’s legislative history and com- plicates the narrative that the Act’s legislative history supports applying the Act to firings. This Part concludes by surveying subsequent constructions of

11 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2. (providing that the President “shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint . . . Officers of the United States”). 12 See Act of May 8, 1792, ch. 37, § 8, 1 Stat. 279, 281. 13 See Act of July 23, 1868, ch. 227, § 15 Stat. 168, 168–69 (codified as amended at 5 U.S.C. § 3345 (2012)); see also MORTON ROSENBERG, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., 98-892, THE NEW VACANCIES ACT: