Youth in Domestic Violence: Basic Legal Information Concerning Texas Minors
[…] What can Sally do?

Advocates need to be prepared on how unprepared prosecutors as well as district and county clerks may be in accepting the protective order application. Recent research indicates that Texas counties are ill-equipped to address the needs of the minor applicant. In a phone survey conducted in 2004, approximately 31% indicated having enough knowledge to assist a minor applying for a protective order.75 The research also

the custody court of continuing jurisdiction because, among other reasons, the protective order has a natural expiration.) 68 TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 82.007 (Vernon 2005). 69 Id. at § 83.005 (Vernon 2005). See also In re Salgado, 53 S.W.3d 752, 760 (Citing that “a temporary ex parte order prevails over any other court order issued under Title 5 to the extent of any conflict between the order”) 70 Id. at §§ 261.101& 261.103 (Vernon 2005). 71 Texas Department of Protective and Regulatory Services, 2002 Data Book 189, 2002 at www.tdprs.state.tx.us/About/Data_Books_and_Annual_Reports/2002data/Definitions_FY02.pdf.