Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] Brom, 463 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn. 1990); DeMars v. State, 352 N.W.2d 13, 16 (Minn. 1984). 168. See Schneider & Jordan, supra note 160, at 31. 169. See id. at 29. 170. See supra notes 73-82, 129-46 and accompanying text. 171. See MINN. STAT. § 609.185 (1990) which states, in pertinent part: Whoever does any of the following is guilty of MURDER in the first degree and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life: (1) causes the death of a human being with premeditation and with in- tent to effect the death of the person or of another... (emphasis added). 172. See MINN. STAT. § 609.19 (1990) which states, in pertinent part: Whoever does... the following is guilty of MURDER in the SECOND DEGREE and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 40 years: (1) Causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation ... (emphasis added). 173. Under certain circumstances, both statutes also punish killings that are not Law and Inequality [Vol. 10:107