Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] First and most important, diminished ca- pacity is not available as a defense in Minnesota.' 8 ' This obviously

necessarily intentional. See MINN. STAT. § 609.185(2), (5), (6) (1990); MINN. STAT. § 609.19(2) (1990). 174. See MINN. STAT. § 609.20 (1990) which states that a person commits man- slaughter if he or she "[i]ntentionally causes the death of another person in the heat of passion provoked by such words or acts of another as would provoke a per- son of ordinary self-control under like circumstances." Id. 175. Note that a person convicted of first-degree manslaughter may be impris- oned for up to 15 years.