Nebraska Law Review
[…] The court used the criteria announced by the Supreme Court in Cort v. Ash to determine whether a private remedy should be implied in a statute that did not address the question.300 Three factors were deemed pertinent: First, is the plaintiff one of the class for whose . benefit the statute was enacted ...? Second, is there any indication of legislative intent, explicit or implicit, either to create such a remedy or to deny one?... Third, is it consis-

293. Id. at 635 (quoting CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 2056 (West 2003)). 294. Id. at 639 (citing CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE §2056(a) (West 2003)). Section 2056(a) provides that: "The purpose of this section is to provide protection against retalia- tion for physicians who advocate for medically appropriate health care for their patients pursuant to Wickline v. State of California, 192 Cal. App. 3d 1630." 295. See text accompanying notes 28-31 supra, discussing the facts and holding of Wickline. 296. The court relied on the statutory bill analyses, which made "clear that the bill's reference to Wickline was only intended to refer to the responsibility of physicians to advocate for medically