Nebraska Law Review
[…] In 1993, California launched this trend, as it has done so many other times in health care, enacting a statute that broadly pro- motes patient advocacy. The statutory preamble 76 declares that phy-

74. 95 Cal. Rptr. 2d 496 (2000). 75. Olmos & Hiltzik, supra note 51. Indeed, the need for a MCO to be able to effec- tively "manage" care, by choosing only those HCPs who understand its philoso- phy of rationalizing care and expenditures, is one reason that MCOs object so strenuously to Any Willing Provider Laws, discussed in text accompanying notes 123-26 infra. 76. CAL Bus. & PROF. CODE § 2056 (West 2003) provides "protection against retalia- tion for physicians who advocate for medically appropriate health care" and de- clares that: (a) The purpose of this section is to provide protection against retaliation for physicians who advocate for medically appropriate health care for their patients pursuant to Wickline v. California, 192 Cal.