Nebraska Law Review
[…] 279. See text accompanying notes 226-28 supra. 280. Without a private right of action, a deselected HCP has much less power, having been compelled to rely on a complex and often overburdened bureaucracy for vindication. 281. Napoletano v. Cigna Healthcare, Inc., 680 A.2d 127, 146 (Conn. 1996). 282. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 59A-57-9 (2001). 283. Delaware and Maryland are the only states that explicitly disclaim creating a cause of action for individual litigants based on the health care professional pro- tections they provide. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 18 § 3339(h); MD. CODE ANN. § 19- 710(s)(3). 284. 723 N.Y.S.2d 845 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2001). 285. Id. at 847-48 (quoting N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 4406-d(5) (McKinney 2002)). That statute provides: No health care plan shall terminate a contract or employment, or refuse to renew a contract, solely because a health care provider has: 20031 PATIENT ADVOCACY AND TERMINATION 565

"remed[y] ...the termination or non-renewal of health care providers for advocating on behalf of their patients,"28 6 the court held that it must interpret the statute generously. Lewis' reasoning was found persuasive in Foong v.