Nebraska Law Review
[…] (b) Assists a patient in seeking reconsideration of a decision made by the [health plan].., to deny coverage for a health care service. (c) Reports a violation of law to an appropriate authority. See also Mo. REV. STAT. § 354.609, which provides that: 5. No health carrier shall terminate a contract or employment solely or in part because a health care provider in good faith: (1) Advocates on behalf of an enrollee; (2) Files a complaint against the health carrier; (3) Appeals a decision of the health carrier; (4) Provides information or files a report with the department of insurance; (5) Requests a hearing or review pursuant to this section. NEBRASKA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 82:508

covered person in seeking appropriate, medically necessary health care 8 5 services."