Living with Sea Level Rise on the Upper Coast
[…] Since counties and municipalities have options as to how they will fund their stormwater management systems, it is important that they think through possible issues that may arise with each one. Should a municipality decide to establish a Stormwater Management System Benefit Area per the process in section 403.0893(3), the local government should be certain to comply with all of the information for special assessments in section III. Special Assessments and Municipal Service Benefit Units supra. In addition, the local government should ensure that

388 See, e.g. Fla. Stat. §170.01(1)(a) & (b) (2015) (“Any municipality of this state may, by its governing authority…provide for the…guttering, and draining of streets, boulevards, and alleys…[o]rder the construction, reconstruction, repair, renovation, excavation, grading, stabilization, and upgrading of greenbelts, swales, culverts, sanitary sewers, storm sewers, outfalls, canals, primary, secondary, and tertiary drains, water bodies, marshlands, and natural areas, all or part of a comprehensive stormwater management system, including the necessary appurtenances and structures thereto and including, but not limited to, dams, weirs, and pumps.”). 389 Fla. Stat. § 163.3202 (2)(d) (2015); Fla. Stat. § 403.0891 (2015). 390 Fla. Stat. § 403.0891 (2015). 391 Fla. Stat. § 403.0893 (2015). 392 Fla. Stat. § 403.0893(1) (2015). 393 Fla. Stat. § 403.0893 (2) (2015). 394 Fla. Stat. § 403.0893 (3) (2015).