Living with Sea Level Rise on the Upper Coast
[…] MSTUs could generate revenue to address SLR due the existing public policy set forth in Florida Statute section 161.088 (2000), in which the Legislature states that because beach erosion is “a serious menace to the economy and general welfare of the people of this state and has advanced to emergency proportions, it is hereby declared to be a necessary governmental responsibility to properly manage and protect Florida beaches.”345 The Legislature has also declared that “such beach restoration and nourishment projects, as approved pursuant to Florida Statute section 161.161, are in the public interest.”346 Because MSTUs must serve a