Living with Sea Level Rise on the Upper Coast
[…] 5.2 Special Assessments and Municipal Service Benefit Units (MSBU)

5.2.1 Authority

Municipalities and counties have statutory authority to levy special assessments.356 The governing body is given considerable discretion when determining county improvement projects and their costs. Florida Statute section 170.201 states that “the governing body of a municipality may levy and collect special assessments to fund capital improvements and municipal services, including, but not limited to, fire protection, emergency medical services, garbage disposal, sewer improvement, street improvement, and parking facilities” (emphasis added).