Living with Sea Level Rise on the Upper Coast
[…] While the constitution did not set a ceiling for its tax authorization, the Local Government Code imposed a limit of $0.50 per $100 valuation of AVTs.464 This authorization is in addition to the constitution’s basic county tax authorization. Article VIII, Section 9’s authorization is up to “$0.80 on the $100 valuation in any one year for general fund, permanent improvement fund, road and bridge fund and jury fund purposes.” This may be levied without voter approval if it amounts to a permanent improvement.465 Furthermore, counties may supplement a seawall tax by its authority to tax for flood control, which is up to $0.30 on the $100. This is in addition to all other AVTs authorized by the Texas Constitution.466