The New Flat Tax: A Modest Proposal For a Constitutionally Apportioned Wealth Tax
[…] I am thankful for my new colleagues at Cleveland State, including Debby Geier and Craig Boise. And I am thankful for my BMW F 650 GS.’”). 49. See Joseph M. Dodge, Accessions to Wealth, Realization of Gross Income, and Dominion and Control: Applying the “Claim of Right Doctrine” to Found Objects, Including Record-Setting Baseballs, 5 FLA. TAX REV. 685, 719–20 (2000) (“The best rationale for the borrowing ‘exclusion’ derives from financial analysis: in an arms-length borrowing, the amount borrowed is equal to the present value of the obligation to pay both principal and interest.”). 50. Section 1014 generally provides that “the basis of property in the hands of a person acquiring the property from a decedent . . . shall . . . be . . . the fair market value of the property at the date of the decedent’s death.” Although § 1014 is a two-way ratchet, with the potential to step down the basis of built-in-loss property and step up the basis of built-in-gain property, well-advised taxpayers will sell built-in-loss property prior to death in order to avoid losing their basis, and retain only built-in-gain