The New Flat Tax: A Modest Proposal For a Constitutionally Apportioned Wealth Tax
[…] As a result, Paula would pay no tax under the current federal income tax system, because she has no nominal income. 10% × $0 = $0. However, the current federal income tax system would reach the same result as a Haig-Simons income tax as to Mandy and Wanda by taxing all $45,000 of their nominal income for the year and disallowing deductions for their $25,000 of personal and familial consumption. 10% × $45,000 = $4,500. 45. See 26 U.S.C. § 1001(c) (2012) (“[T]he entire amount of the gain or loss, determined under this section, on the sale or exchange of property shall be recognized.”). See also John Thomas Plecnik, Abolish the Inflation Tax on the Poor & Middle Class, 29 QUINNIPIAC L. REV. 925, 938 (2011). 46. Deborah H. Schenk, Saving the Income Tax With a Wealth Tax, 53 TAX. L. REV. 423, 424 (2000).