Section of 23-542 of the D.C. Code makes it a crime to willfully intercept any oral communication or to willfully disclose the contents of any oral communication knowing that it was acquired through such an interception, D.C. CODE §23-542(a)(1), (2). The term “interception” is defined as “aural acquisition of the contents of any . . . oral communication through the use” of a “electronic, mechanical, or other device. . . .” D.C. CODE §23-541(3), (4). An “oral communication” is one “uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying the expectation,” D.C. CODE §23-541(2). Those who violate the statute’s proscriptions face fines, imprisonment, and civil liability, D.C. CODE §§23-541(a), 23-554.