OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1965
[…] NRS 202.060 reads as follows:

Any proprietor, keeper or manager of a saloon or resort where spirituous, malt or fermented liquors or wines are sold, who shall, knowingly, allow or permit any person under the age of 21 years to remain therein is guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $25 nor more than $100. Nothing in this section shall apply to: 1. Establishments wherein spirituous, malt or fermented liquors or wines are served only in conjunction with regular meals and where dining tables or booths are provided separate from the bar; or 2. Any grocery store or drugstore where spirituous, malt or fermented liquors or wines are not sold by the drink for consumption on the premises.

NRS 202.070 reads as follows:

Any proprietor or keeper of a saloon or resort where liquors are sold, who shall sell o give to any minor any spirituous or malt liquors, or who shall permit any minor to lounge or remain therein, shall be liable to the parent or guardian of such minor in damages, which may be collected by a civil action in a sum to less than $50 nor more than