OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1965
[…] Said opinion reads, in part, as follows:

Under the constitution and the legislative enactments, patented mining claims are to be assessed at not less than $500. A minimum valuation is thereby determined, but no maximum is fixed. If the facts warrant, there exists no reason why a valuation upon patented mining claims should not be fixed in excess of $500.

71

If the individual parcels of land in question could be assessed in excess of $500, the present use of the land would warrant an assessment in excess of $500. We next proceed to an analysis of Question No. 2: Article X, Section 1, of the Nevada State Constitution provides as follows:

The legislature shall provide bylaw for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation, and shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, real, personal and possessory, except mines and mining claims, when not patented, the proceeds alone of which shall be assessed and taxed, and when patented, each patented mine shall be assessed at not less than five hundred dollars ($500), except when one hundred dollars ($100) in labor has been actually performed on such patented mine during the year, in addition to the tax upon the net proceeds; * * *.