OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1965
[…] Each employee shall be paid at one of the rates set forth in the pay plan for the class of position in which he is employed and at such time as necessary funds are made available for such payment.

NRS 284.180 reads as follows:

1. The legislature declares that since uniform salary and wage rates and classifications are necessary for an effective and efficient personnel system, the pay plan shall set the official rats applicable to all positions in the classified service, but the establishment of the pay plan shall in no way limit the authority of the legislature relative to budgeted appropriations for salary and wage expenditures. 2. This chapter shall not be construed to supersede or conflict with existing or future contracts of employment dealing with wages, hours and working conditions.

NRS 284.185 reads as follows: