OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1965
[…] It is therefore concluded by this office that both civil and criminal liability attaches for any negligent or willful damage done to the fence by any persons.

QUESTION B Considering the road located on the property, you have asked whether or not it is a public right-of-way or if access to it may be restricted.

ANALYSIS The law is well settled that an easement cannot be acquired across property owned by the State. NRS 322.050 provides in part “. . . Easements over or upon any lands which are used by any office, department, board, commission, bureau, institution or other agency of the State of Nevada may be granted only with the concurrence of such agency.” See 28 CJS Easements, Section 9(a).