OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1965
[…] It therefore 89 becomes obvious that because of the provisions of these sections and of Chapter 495, Statutes of Nevada 1965, Section 1, hereinabove mentioned, that the Historical Society may not legally spend any of the funds coming into its hands from either its 1965 budget or the building fund payment which it will receive from the Washoe County Fair and Recreation Board for maintenance purposes. Expenses for this purposes must come from another source. Under NRS 331.070, the specific buildings over which the Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds has jurisdiction are enumerated under Section 1, subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f). Subsection (g) of that section also gives him jurisdiction over “all other state buildings, grounds and properties not otherwise provided for bylaw.” In connection with the upkeep of such properties, NRS 331.080(1) provides as follows: