OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1965
[…] In addition, NRS 422.260(1) recites that the State of Nevada assents to the purposes of the Social Security Act and “assents to such additional federal legislation as is not inconsistent with the purposes of Chapter 422.” The above legislation clearly authorizes the Welfare Division of the Nevada Department of Health and Welfare to use the described federal funds for these children in foster care. Accordingly, the care of such children is the responsibility of the Welfare Division.