OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1965
[…] You then require an answer to the following:

QUESTIONS 1. May the county assessor legally assess the property in question at a rate based upon the value of the property taking into consideration the use to which it is currently put? 2. May the county assessor legally assess the property in question in addition to the $500 assessment, if the land is subject to a patented mining claim?

ANALYSIS Taking the questions in that order in which they were asked, we call your attention to NRS 361.045, which provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, all property of every kind and nature whatever within this state shall be subject to taxation.

The property which is deemed to be exempt is set forth in NRS 361.050-361.155, inclusive. The property referred to in your inquiry does not come within the scope of one of these exceptions, and the assessed value of the property should be based upon its full cash value.