OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1965
[…] Respectfully submitted,

HARVEY DICKERSON, Attorney General

______

254 Parole and Probation—Chapter 239, Statutes of Nevada 1965, NRS 209.280, NRS 213.110, 120 interpreted. Parole statute, being penal in nature, to be strictly construed.

Carson City, August 11, 1965

Mr. George J. Reed, Secretary, Board of Parole Commissioners, Carson City, Nevada

76 Dear Mr. Reed: You have presented to this office an inquiry requesting a definition of “good time” as referred to in Chapter 239, Statutes of Nevada 1965, which amends NRS Chapter 213. NRS 213.110(1) as amended by the 1965 statute reads:

Subject to the provisions of NRS 213.120, the board shall have power to establish rules and regulations under which any prisoner who is now or hereafter may be imprisoned in the state prison and who shall have served 1 calendar year, less good time credits, of the term for which he was sentenced and who has not previously been more than three times convicted of a felony and served a term in a penal institution, or who is imprisoned in a county jail, may be allowed to go upon parole outside of the building or enclosures, but to remain, while on parole, in the legal custody under the control of the board and subject at any time to be taken within the inclosure of the state prison or county jail.

NRS 213.120(4) as amended reads as follows: