OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1965
[…] The increase or decrease of the salary of the Superintendent of Public Instruction is within the province of the State Board of Education (NRS 385.170), which has the power of appointment and dismissal where this office is concerned. The position is, by law, in the unclassified service (NRS 385.150). The first Assistant Superintendent of Public Instruction and the second Assistant Superintendent of Public Instruction for Administration are both in the classified service, and thus salaries are allocated in accordance with Chapter 284 NRS. NRS 284.170 reads as follows:

1. Titles and grades shall be established for each class of employment for use in examining and certifying the names of persons for appointment under this chapter; and a description of the duties and responsibilities exercised by the persons appointed to each of them shall be drawn up;

123 and minimum qualifications shall be specified of satisfactory performance of the duties of each grade and class. 2. The titles and grades in the several classifications as defined by the specifications of duties and qualifications shall be used for original appointments, promotions, payrolls and all other records affecting the status of personnel.

NRS 284.175 reads as follows: