OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1965
[…] Carson City, September 8, 1965

Honorable John Chrislaw, District Attorney, Douglas County, Minden, Nevada 89423

Dear Mr. Chrislaw: You have inquired of this office as to whether minors can be employed as entertainers in places where spirituous liquors are sold, referring particularly to lounge shoes and theater-restaurants . You call attention to the fact that many of the top entertainers have, as members of their group, entertainers under the age of 21.

ANALYSIS There are three sections of our statutes which I believe are applicable. NRS 202.030 reads as follows:

Any person under 21 years of age who shall loiter or remain on the premises of any saloon where spirituous, malt or fermented liquors or wines are sold is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $25 nor more than $100. Nothing in this section shall apply to: 1. Establishments wherein spirituous, malt or fermented liquors or wines are served only in conjunction with regular meals and where dining tables or booths are provided separate from the bar; or 2. Any grocery store or drugstore where spirituous, malt or fermented liquors or wines are not sold by the drink for consumption on the premises.

NRS 202.060 reads as follows:

Any proprietor, keeper or manager of a saloon or resort where spirituous, malt or fermented liquors or wines are sold, who shall, knowingly, allow or permit any person under the age of 21 years to remain therein is guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $25 nor more than $100. Nothing in this section shall apply to: 1. Establishments wherein spirituous, malt or fermented liquors or wines are served only in conjunction with regular meals and where dining tables or booths are provided separate from the bar; or 2. Any grocery store or drugstore where spirituous, malt or fermented liquors or wines are not sold by the drink for consumption on the premises.

NRS 202.070 reads as follows: