OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1965
[…] However, it is prima facie apparent that the state rehabilitation facility is neither a charitable or penal institution nor a reformatory. Consequently, the facility does not qualify to submit a bid to the State Purchasing Department by reason of the above NRS sections. In addition to charitable, reformatory, or penal institutions, the legislature has in NRS 333.300(1), specified certain persons or firms who, or which, are qualified and eligible to submit bids to the State Purchasing Department. These are “persons, firms, or corporations in a position to furnish the classes of commodities involved, as shown by its records . . .” Again, it is apparent that the state rehabilitation facility is neither expressly nor impliedly included within this class of eligibles, because it is neither a person, firm, nor corporation.