OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1965
[…] As we understand it, persons in need of rehabilitation receive treatment in these centers free of charge. They are supported in part by gifts and donations. It was clearly the intent of the Legislature in enacting NRS 333.290, that if any of the state institutions could produce items which could be used by other state agencies at a saving to the State, and which would create jobs for idle hands, such items should be produced and be made available. 142

ANALYSIS NRS 333.290 reads as follows:

Utilization of materials, supplies, products of state institutions: Contents of advertisement for bids. 1. Every advertisement for bids covering any class of materials or supplies that any charitable, reformatory or penal institution of the state is prepared to supply, in whole or in part, through the labor of inmates, shall carry a statement that the chief reserves the right to secure such materials or supplies from any such institution or institutions, to the extent that they can be secured of equal quality and at prices not higher than those of the lowest acceptable bid received in response to such advertisement. 2. All institutions’ products meeting these conditions shall be utilized to the extent available, before orders are placed under contracts or otherwise.

Having concluded that the rehabilitation centers are charitable institutions, at least by legislative definition, we then come to the question as to whether the State Rehabilitation Centers are required to submit bids to the State Purchasing Department when they are in a position to supply materials put out for bid. We think not. The law requires the Chief of the State Purchasing Department to include in his advertisement for bids a statement that he reserves the right to secure such materials or supplies from a charitable, reformatory, or penal institution of the State, to the extent that they can be secured of equal quality and at prices not higher than the lowest acceptable bid received.