OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1965
[…] They are presumed to be dead, but in view of the fact that no bodies have been recovered you hesitate to issue a death certificate. A question of insurance arises where the insurance company demands a death certificate before paying the proceeds of the insurance police.

ANALYSIS NRS 440.360 reads as follows:

Authentication of personal and statistical particulars. The personal and statistical particulars of the death or stillbirth certificate shall be authenticated by the name of the informant, who may be any competent person acquainted with the facts.

NRS 259.050(3) provides as follows:

The holding of an inquest, as provided by this chapter, shall be within the sound discretion of the district attorney, or district judge of the county, and such inquest need not be conducted in any case of death manifestly occasioned by natural cause, suicide, accident or when it is publicly known that the death was caused by a person already in custody. However, an inquest shall be held unless the district attorney or district judge certifies that no inquest is required.

A coroner’s jury has reached the conclusion that the two boys who dived into the waters of Devil’s Hole, and who never resurfaced, came to their deaths by drowning. You are in receipt of that report.