OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1965
[…] Under NRS 318.190 the board is given the power of condemnation of private property for public use, either within or without the district. NRS 318.220(1) reads as follows:

Any municipality, county, special district or owner may sell, lease, grant, convey, transfer or pay over to any district, with or without consideration, any project or any part or parts thereof or any interest in real or personal property or any funds available for construction or improvement purposes, including the proceeds of bonds issued prior to or after March 30, 1959, for construction or improvement purposes which may be used by the district in the construction, improvement, maintenance or operation of any project.

The above provisions of the law clearly indicate that a sewerage system, which connects with the houses within the district, can be constructed on land without the district.