OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1965
[…] While it has already been determined that a city or a political subdivision of the state may purchase United States Treasury or Federal Agency securities, nevertheless consideration must be given to whether or not the keeping of such securities for safekeeping with an out-of-state bank is authorized under the provisions of the Nevada Revised Statutes. The provisions for the deposit of city funds and county funds in banks and the location of such banks within the state are provided in NRS 266.515 and NRS 356.120. NRS 266.515 provides:

1. The treasurer, or the county treasurer when acting as ex officio city treasurer, shall keep all money belonging to the city separate and distinct from all other moneys held by him for any other purpose or fund whatsoever, and may, when a private or an incorporated bank is located in such city, deposit, with unanimous consent of his bondsmen, city funds in such bank or banks upon open account. When no such bank or banks exist in such city, he may deposit, with the unanimous consent of his bondsmen, city funds with any private or incorporated bank in the State of Nevada. (Italics supplied.) 2. Such accounts shall be kept in the name of the city in such manner as the governing board of the city may prescribe and under such terms and conditions for the protection of the funds as the governing board may determine, not inconsistent with other laws of the State of Nevada regulating the deposit of public funds. 3. The balances in banks, as certified to by the proper officer thereof, and by the oath of the city treasurer, may be counted as cash.

NRS 356.120 provides:

With unanimous consent of his bondsmen, a county treasurer may: 1. When a private or an incorporated bank is located at the county seat, deposit county funds in such bank or banks upon open account. (Italics supplied.) 2. When no such bank or banks exist at the county seat, deposit county funds with any private or incorporated bank in the State of Nevada. 115