Description of Laws Waived: Laws Affected by H.R. 1505, The National Security and Federal Land Protection Act
[…] Section 103 of the Act appoints the administration of each wilderness area designated under the Act to the Secretary of the Interior in accordance with the Wilderness Act.

26) The National Park Service Organic Act (16 U.S.C. 1 et seq.) o This Act constitutes the organic act of the National Park Service. The Act mandates that the NPS shall "conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations."

27) The General Authorities Act of 1970 (Public Law 91–383, 16 U.S.C. 1a–1 et seq.) o The purpose of the Act is to include all areas administered by the National Park Service in one National Park System and to clarify the authorities applicable to the system.