UC Irvine Law Review
[…] See, e.g., Peter Kiewit Sons’ Co. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 714 F.2d 163, 167 n.18 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (describing responsibility determination as a “practical, . . . not legal determination”); YRT Servs. Corp. v. United States, 28 Fed. Cl. 366, 394 (1993). Only in rare circumstances do courts overturn responsibility determinations. See Impressa Construzioni Geom. Domenico Garufi v. United States, 52 Fed. Cl. 421 (2002) (finding that contracting officer failed to conduct an independent and informed responsibility determination); see also 4 C.F.R. § 21.5(c) (2020) (explaining that “[b]ecause the determination that a bidder or offeror is capable of performing a contract is largely committed to the contracting officer’s discretion, [the Government Accountability Office] will generally not consider a protest challenging such a determination,” subject to narrow exceptions). 204. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 3729 (penalties for false claims); 48 C.F.R. § 49 (termination of contracts). 205. See 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729–3730. A suit filed by an individual on behalf of the government is known as a “qui tam” action.