UC Irvine Law Review
[…] Id. § 3730; see also CHARLES DOYLE, CONG. RSCH. SERV., R40785, QUI TAM: THE FALSE CLAIMS ACT AND RELATED FEDERAL STATUTES (2009). 206. 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (“[T]he term ‘Federal agency’ includes the executive departments, the judicial and legislative branches, the military departments, independent establishments of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not include any contractor with the United States.”). 207. See supra note 165 and accompanying text (discussing statutory immunity and indemnity provisions for federal contractors); see also Boyle v. United Techs. Corp., 487 U.S. 500, 504–06, 512 First to Printer_Rubenstein [Final].docx (Do Not Delete) 10/27/20 1:26 PM