February 8, 2012
[…] See 43 U.S.C. §§ 1712, 1714. After BLM prepares a draft NEPA analysis, we reserve our right to recommend additional alternatives to address impacts disclosed by that analysis.

In any event, to make its threshold determination with respect to the significance of impacts, BLM must evaluate two factors: “context” and “intensity.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. “Either of these factors may be sufficient to require preparation of an EIS in appropriate circumstances.” Natl. Parks & Conserv. Assn. v. Babbitt, 241 F.3d 722, 731 (9th Cir. 2001). Context “means that the significance of an action must be analyzed in several contexts such as society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality” and “varies with the setting of the proposed action.” Id. § 1508.27(a).