February 8, 2012
[…] Washington Dept. of Ecology, 511 U.S. 700, 705 (1994). Accordingly, EPA's regulations implementing the CWA require that state water quality standards include “a statewide antidegradation policy” to ensure that “[e]xisting instream water uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect [those] uses [are] maintained and protected.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(1). At a minimum, state water quality standards must satisfy these conditions. The CWA also allows States to impose more stringent water quality controls. See 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(b)(1)(C), 1370; see also 40 CFR § 131.4(a) (“As recognized by section 510 of the Clean Water Act [33 U.S.C. § 1370], States may develop water quality standards more stringent than required by this regulation”). BLM also holds independent authority to protect water quality above and beyond what the CWA may require or authorize. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701(a)(8), 1702(c), 1732(b).