California Law Review
[…] PROC. §§ 430(3), 433. 102 CAL. COE OF CIV. PROC. § 597. 0 3 1 E.g., Dodge v. Superior Court, 139 Cal. App. 178, 181, 33 P.2d 695, 696 (1934). But this does not mean an end in the sense of final judgment. The successful plea in abate- ment does not authorize a judgment on the merits. The judgment is simply that the action abate. Conner v. Bank of Bakersfield, 174 Cal. 400, 404, 163 Pac. 353, 355 (1917). This was confirmed in CAL. CODE OF Civ. PRoc. § 597: "[Wlhere the defense of another action pending is sustained . . . an interlocutory judgment shall be entered in favor of the defendant pleading the same to the effect that no trial of other issues shall be had until the final determination of such other action." It should also be noted that only the second action may be abated, never the first. Kirman v. Borzage, 89 Cal.