BOARD MEETING OF AUGUST 19, 2005 Beth Anderson, Chair C. Kent Conine, Vice-Chair
[…] (2306.6702) (7974) State Housing Credit Ceiling--The limitation imposed by the Code, §42(h), on the aggregate amount of Housing Credit Allocations that may be made by the Department during any calendar year, as determined from time to time by the Department in accordance with the Code, §42(h)(3)(C). (8075) Student Eligibility--Per the Code, §42(i)(3)(D), "A unit shall not fail to be treated as a low-income unit merely because it is occupied: (A) by an individual who is: (i) a student and receiving assistance under Title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. §§601 et seq.), or (ii) enrolled in a job training program receiving assistance under the Job Training Partnership Act (29 USCS §§1501 et seq., generally; for full classification, consult USCS Tables volumes) or under other similar Federal, State, or local laws, or (B) entirely by full-time students if such students are: (i) single parents and their children and such parents and children are not dependents (as defined in section 152) of another individual, or (ii) married and file a joint return." (8176) Tax ExemptTax-Exempt Bond Development--A Development requesting or having been awarded housing tax credits and which receives a portion of its financing from the proceeds of tax-exempt bonds which are subject to the state volume cap as described in the Code, §42(h)(4), such that the