BOSTON COLLEGE INTERNATIONAL AND COMPARATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] of the accused.34 The Uniform Code of Mili- tary Justice (UCMJ) is the law that governs members of the U.S. Armed Forces,35 and its jurisdiction generally does not extend to civil- ians.36 Indeed, a military court “has no jurisdiction beyond that given it by statute, and, since there is no statute giving it jurisdiction over persons not in the military service, it may not assume such jurisdic- tion either as a matter of convenience or public policy.”37 As with the MEJA, however, recent changes to the UCMJ jurisdictional statute may have given military courts the necessary authority.38 10 U.S.C. § 802(a) lists the categories of persons subject to courts-martial jurisdiction.39 Prior to 2006, one of these was, “in time of war, persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field.”40 In 1970, a court ruled that the first clause rendered the stat- ute inapplicable except in times of declared war.41 Congress, however, recently addressed the “declared war” issue.42 In 2006, it added a key clause:43 UCMJ jurisdiction now extends over, “[i]n time of declared war or a