No. 05-276
[…] Hall, 512 U.S. 874 (1994), identified as a recurring difficulty of some Section 2 claims as their defining feature). Nor is a positive result in the Section 5 administrative process entitled to any legal effect under Section 2. See, e.g., Gingles, 478 U.S. at 34 (invalidating districts in a state-legislative plan that had been precleared); 42 U.S.C. 1973c (preclearance shall not “bar a subsequent action to enjoin enforcement” of the precleared voting change”); 28 C.F.R. 51.49 (preclearance “does not constitute the certification that the voting change satisfies any other requirement of the law beyond that of section 5”); Reno v. Bossier Parish School Bd., 520 U.S. 471, 485 (1997) (noting that “a private plaintiff remains free to initiate a § 2 proceeding”).