Marquette Sports Law Review Volume 26 Article 9 Issue 1 Fall
[…] Indeed, decades before anyone seriously considered a government response to doping, Shinnick and others testified before Congress in great detail on drug use in

43. Dionne L. Koller, From Medals to Morality: Sportive Nationalism and the Problem of Doping in Sports, 19 MARQ. SPORTS L. REV. 91, 107–10 (2008). 44. Travis T. Tygart, Winners Never Dope and Finally, Dopers Never Win: USADA Takes over Drug Testing of United States Olympic Athletes, 1 DEPAUL J. SPORTS L. & CONTEMP. PROBS. 124, 126 (2003). 45. 36 U.S.C. § 220503(4) (2006). The USOC is directed “to obtain. . .the most competent amateur representation possible in each event of the Olympic Games.” Id. 46. Tygart, supra note 44. 47. See generally Proper and Improper Use of Drugs by Athletes: Hearing Before the Sen. Subcommittee to Investigate Juv.