Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Agents and the prosecutor often may refrain from verbatim recording of statements in order to take them outside the provisions of the statute. 121. A recent survey shows that 16 states have accomplice corroboration statutes. Christine J. Saverda, Note, Accomplices in Federal Court: A Case for Increased Evidentiary Standards, 100 YALz L.J. 785, 791 n.40 (1990). For example, § 60.22(1) of the New York Criminal Procedure Law (1981) provides: "A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an ac- complice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the com- mission of such offense." This corroborative evidence must be "truly independent," People v. Hudson, 414 N.E.2d 385, 387 (N.Y. 1980), and "[i]t may not depend for its weight and probative value upon the testimony of the accomplice." People v. Kress, 31 N.E.2d 898, 902 (N.Y. 1940).