Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] The prosecutor thus may exclude certain crimes from the reach of the bargain if she does not wish to release the subject completely from liability. In this way transactional immunity may be narrower than use and fruits immunity since both crimes related to the testimony and other crimes may be excluded from the scope of immunity. 17

14. Section 6002 provides that when an immunity order is issued "no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order." 18 U.S.C. § 6002 (1988). Known as use and derivative use immunity (informally "use and fruits"), this is the degree of immunity required by the United States Constitution to erase the privilege against self-incrimination. See Kastigar v. United States, 406 U.S. 441 (1972).