Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Nearly all jurisdictions have formal statutory provisions under which a court, upon application of a prosecutor, may grant immunity. The federal statutes requires that a senior Justice Department officer 9 approve a

7. The term "contract of adhesion" refers to a standardized form of offer about which one party, usually a consumer, has no liberty to negotiate and simply must take or leave the offered terms. See Freidrich Kessler, Contracts of Adhesion-Some Thoughts About Freedom of Con- tract, 43 COLUM. L. REv. 629, 631-32 (1943). 8. 18 U.S.C. § 6003 (1988). 9. The request must be approved by "the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, Associate Attorney General, or any designated Assistant Attorney General or Deputy Assistant Attorney General." Id. § 6003(b). In practice the request almost invariably is referred to the Assis- tant Attorney General in charge of the Criminal Division. 1991] AGREEMENTS FOR COOPERATION federal prosecutor's application.