BY FIRST CLASS CERTIFIED MAIL AND EMAIL
[…] It cannot simply disregard its own regulations as Administrator Wheeler has done here.

3. EPA applied the incorrect legal risk factor for its risk assessment.

The correct legal standard for EPA to consider in approving the use of PG for “other purposes” under 40 C.F.R. § 61.206(c) is that “the proposed distribution and/or use is at least as protective of public health, in both the short term and long term, as disposal of phosphogypsum in a stack or a mine.” The EPA established in 1989 and reiterated in 1992 that the “maximum individual risk of fatal cancer from radon from phosphogypsum stacks is 9x10-5.”67 Therefore, the correct scientific standard for determining whether a proposed use is as protective as leaving PG in a stack is that the maximum