Case 1:20-cv-11141-JCB Document 59 Filed 08/20/21 Page 1 of 3
[…] For the exemption to apply, every Taskforce member would need to be either a full-time employee or a permanent part-time employee. Id. Here, none falls into either category.

1. None of the Taskforce members were full-time employees.

Although FACA does not define “full-time,” that phrase typically means “employed for or working the amount of time considered customary or standard.” Webster’s Third New

International Dictionary 919 (1981). For federal employees, the normal amount of time is 40 hours per week on a regular schedule. See 5 U.S.C. § 6101(2) (directing agencies to “establish a basic administrative workweek of 40 hours for each full-time employee”); 5 C.F.R. § 610.111

(requiring further that such workweek be on a “regular schedule”); Yanko v. United States, 869

F.3d 1328, 1332 (Fed. Cir. 2017) (federal full-time employees “work a 40-hour week”).

Every member of the Taskforce fails that test. Chairman Todd Zywicki’s Assignment

11