VOLUME 47, NUMBER 11 LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION MAY 1, 2021
[…] This administrative regulation neither establishes nor increases Note: If specific dollar estimates cannot be determined, provide any fees. a brief narrative to explain the fiscal impact of the administrative (9) Tiering: Is tiering applied? Tiering was not applied in this regulation. administrative regulation as it applies equally to all regulated Revenues (+/-): entities. Expenditures (+/-): Other Explanation: FEDERAL MANDATE ANALYSIS COMPARISON

1. Federal statute or regulation constituting the federal CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES mandate. 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(30) Department for Community Based Services 2. State compliance standards. KRS 205.520(3) states, “to Division of Child Care qualify for federal funds the secretary for health and family services (New Administrative Regulation) may by regulation comply with any requirement that may be imposed or opportunity that may be presented by federal law. 922 KAR 2:300. Emergency child care approval. Nothing in KRS 205.510 to 205.630 is intended to limit the secretary's power in this respect.” RELATES TO: KRS 199.011(3), (4), 199.894, 199.895, 3. Minimum or uniform standards contained in the federal 199.896(2), 42 U.S.C. 5122, 42 U.S.C. 9858c(c)(2)(U) mandate.