Annual Survey of International & Comparative Law
[…] L. No. 99-514, § 1231 (c)(1), 100 Stat. 2085, 2562-63 (codified at 26 U.S.C. § 482 (1988».

http://digitalcommons.law.ggu.edu/annlsurvey/vol3/iss1/8 6 Robertson: Transfer Pricing in the Global Economy 1996] TRANSFER PRICING IN THE GLOBAL ECONOMY 183

area, including the White Paper and the Advance Pricing Pro­ cedures, will be discussed later in some detail.

IV. CURRENT U.S. LAW

I.R.C. § 482 provides that: In any case of two or more organizations, , or businesses (whether or not incorporated, whether or not organized in the United States, and whether or not affiliated) owned or con­ trolled directly or indirectly by the same inter­ ests, the Secretary may distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among such organiza­ tions, trades, or businesses, if he determines that such distribution, apportionment or alloca­ tion is necessary in order to prevent evasion of taxes or clearly to reflect the income of any of such organizations, trades, or businesses. In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property, the income with respect to such trans­ fer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.31 This deceptively simple Code section is particularly diffi­ cult to administer. The I.R.S. must determine that a sufficient relationship exists between two entities to subject them to the provisions of § 482. Companies which are owned directly or indirectly by the same interests are subject to the provisions of § 482.32 Ownership is primarily a factual determination and thus easier to ascertain than the accompanying provision of § 482 which provides the power for the I.R.S. to reallocate income between and among companies which are "controlled," either directly or