LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
[…] Time cards, earning sheets, wage rate tables, order/shipping/billing records, additions and deductions to wages paid must be retained for two years. • Regulation has extensive requirements, see text for details. 29 USC § 1027 • Any employer subject to reporting or disclosure • Documents required for (Employee requirement (or exempted or subject to simplified ERISA administration (see Retirement Income reporting requirement) “shall maintain records on 29 CFR 2509-90) Security Act) the matters of which disclosure is required which will provide in sufficient detail the necessary basic information and data . . . includ[ing] vouchers, worksheets, receipts, and applicable resolutions, and shall keep such records available for examination for a period of not less than six years after the filing date . . . or . . . the date on which such documents would have been filed but for an exemption or simplified reporting requirement.”
Page 7 of 38