LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
[…] systems period of at least one year after termination of plan. 29 CFR § 1904 • 1904.2: In businesses classified in specific low • Occupational illness and (OSHA, 29 USC § hazard service industry listed in appendix A of injury records 651, et seq. subpart B, employer “must report to OSHA any workplace incident that results in a fatality or the hospitalization of three or more employees.” • 1904.4: “Each employer required . . . to keep records of fatalities, injuries, and illnesses must record each” incident that is work-related, is a new case, and meets the “general recording criteria of § 1904.7.” • 1904.7: An injury or illness meets the general recording criteria if it results in “death, days away from work, restricted work . . ., medical treatment beyond first aid, or loss of consciousness.” • 1904.33: OSHA 300 Log, annual summary, and OSHA 301 Incident Report must be retained for five years after the end of the calendar year of the reports.