LYNN PETTWAY, * * Plaintiff, * v. * CV- 2013-______* DEL MARSH, CHAD FINCHER, * GERALD DIAL and JAY LOVE, * * Defendants. * *
[…] Code 1975.

31. Defendants Marsh, Fincher, Dial, and Love made up a quorum of the committee, as defined by §36-25A-2(12) Ala. Code 1975; thus their gathering, whether or not it was prearranged, regardless of location or the presence of others, during the recess of the HB84 conference committee

, was itself a "meeting" pursuant to §36-25A-2(6)a.3., Ala. Code 1975, because they met to deliberate the new, 28-page version, of HB84, and/or to deliberate what the conference committee would report.

5 32. Section 36-25A-1(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part, that "It is the policy of this state that the deliberative process of governmental bodies shall be open to the public during meetings as defined in Section 36-25A-2(6). Except for executive sessions permitted in Section 36-25A-7(a) or as otherwise expressly provided by other federal or state statutes, all meetings of a governmental body shall be open to the public and no meetings of a governmental body may be held without providing notice pursuant to the requirements of Section 36-25A-3."

33. Defendants Marsh, Fincher, Dial, and Love did not give any notice of their meeting and their meeting was not open to the minority members of the committee or to the public.