LYNN PETTWAY, * * Plaintiff, * v. * CV- 2013-______* DEL MARSH, CHAD FINCHER, * GERALD DIAL and JAY LOVE, * * Defendants. * *
[…] 33. Defendants Marsh, Fincher, Dial, and Love did not give any notice of their meeting and their meeting was not open to the minority members of the committee or to the public.

34. The actions of defendants Marsh, Fincher, Dial, and Love in conducting a prohibited secret meeting violated §36-25A-1, which is enforceable through §36-25A-9(a), Ala. Code 1975.

35. By not giving a one-hour notice of their meeting, Defendants Marsh, Fincher, Dial, and Love violated Rule 21. The failure to give notice constitutes a violation of §36-25A-5(a), which provides that "unless otherwise provided by law, meetings shall be conducted pursuant to the governing body's adopted rules of parliamentary procedure not in conflict with laws applicable to the governmental body." This violation is likewise enforceable through §36-25A-9(a), Ala. Code

1975.