In the Circuit Court of Montgomery County, Alabama
[…] Code 1975. 35. By not giving a one-hour notice of their meeting, Defendants Marsh, Fincher, Dial, and Love violated Rule 21. The failure to give notice constitutes a violation of §36-25A-5(a), which provides that "unless otherwise provided by law, meetings shall be conducted pursuant to the governing body's adopted rules of parliamentary procedure not in conflict with laws applicable to the governmental body." This violation is likewise enforceable through §36-25A-9(a), Ala.