Case 18-11818-KJC Doc 669 Filed 02/20/19 Page 1 of 136
[…] and recovery of intentionally and constructively fraudulent transfers under the Bankruptcy Code,

the Examiner concludes the estate has claims for the avoidance and recovery of intentionally and

constructively fraudulent transfers under Texas law.

5. Equitable Subordination of Creditor Claims The Bankruptcy Code provides that a court may “under principles of equitable

subordination, subordinate for purposes of distribution all or part of an allowed claim to all or

307 Smith v. Am. Founders Fin., Corp., 365 B.R. 647, 659 (S.D. Tex. 2007). 308 See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 24.005(a), 24.006. 309 Id. 310 Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.003(a) (“A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s assets at a fair valuation”), 24.003(b) (“A debtor who is generally not paying the debtor’s debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.”). 311 See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.005(b). 312 See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.009(b).

{1219.001-W0054389.} 129

Case 18-11818-KJC Doc 669 Filed 02/20/19 Page 132 of 136