Journal of the
[…] Senator Sifton offered SA 1 to SA 1: SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1 Amend Senate Amendment No. 1 to Senate Substitute No. 2 for Senate Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 590, Page 1, Lines 15-16 of said page, by striking said lines and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “Further amend said bill, page 3, section 253.550, line 6 of said page, by inserting immediately after “2.” the following: “(1)”; and Further amend said bill, Page 4, Section 253.550, Line 1 of said page, by inserting after all of said line the following: “(2) For””; and Further amend said amendment, page 2, line 1 of said page, by inserting immediately after “tract.” the following: “(3) For each fiscal year beginning on or after July 1, 2018, if the maximum amount of tax credits allowed in any fiscal year as provided under subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection is authorized, the maximum amount of tax credits allowed under subdivision (1) of this subsection shall be adjusted by the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, or its successor index, as such index is defined and officially reported by the United States Department of Labor, or its successor agency. Only one such adjustment shall be made for each instance in which the provisions of this subdivision apply. The director of the department of economic development shall publish such adjusted amount.”. Senator Sifton moved that the above amendment be adopted, which motion prevailed. Senator Rizzo moved that SA 1, as amended, be adopted, which motion prevailed.