Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 6 Issue 1 Spring
[…] COD. CIV. § 933 provides that, "Where a movable chattel is transferred with a view to passing ownership or some other real right to the transferee, and he takes possession in good faith, his right over the chattel must be protected, even where the transferor had himself no authority to alienate it." 202 See supra text accompanying note 188. 203 C.c § 22. A translation of Italian Civil Code can be found in Oceana Publications, Inc. Dobbs Ferry, New York (1969) [hereinafter cited as ITALIAN CIVIL CODE]. 204 Id. 205 U.C.C. § 2-403 provides: A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. Jeanneret v.