Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 6 Issue 1 Spring
[…] The Vicheys knew or should have known from their prior dealings that Jeanneret was buying for resale.226 For purposes of § 2-314, the Vicheys should be considered merchants. 227 But Comment 3 provides that even a casual seller's "knowledge of any defects not apparent on inspection would. . . impose an obligation" to disclose any "known material but hidden defects." Under this standard, even if the Vicheys are not deemed to be merchants,

225 See supra note 58. 226 WHITE & SUMMERS, supra note 125, at 345 provides: § 2-104(1) defines a merchant as "one who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occu- pation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in that transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill." Comment 1 assumes that transactions between professionals in a given field require special and clear rules which may not apply to a casual or inexperienced seller or buyer."