Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 6 Issue 1 Spring
[…] In the same year thatHanley was decided, the Georgia Court of

122 The desire to preserve a painting's marketability is the rationale underlying the usage of trade requiring the seller to document provenance. See supra notes 1-6 and accompanying text. 123 U.C.C. § 2-312(2) allows parties to a sale to modify or exclude the warranty of title provided by § 2-312(1)(a) and (b) "only by specific language or by circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or title as he or a third person may have." U.C.C. § 2-312(2) (1977). 124 U.C.C. § 2-312 comment 1 (1977). 125 J. WHrrE & R. SUMMERS, THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE 362 (2d ed. 1980) [hereinafter cited as WHITE & SUMMERS]. 126 111 N.J. Super. 322, 333, 268 A.2d 313, 319, 7 U.C.C. 1301, 1309 (1970). 127 Id. 128 Jeanneret, 541 F. Supp. at 82,