Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 6 Issue 1 Spring
[…] 44 Brief of Arnici Curiae at 5-6, Jeanneret, 693 F.2d 259 (2d Cir. 1982). 45 Id. at 1. Furthermore, if the court decided for Jeanneret, the amici argued, a buyer would be relieved of the burden of showing that the object was part of the exporting nation's cultural patri- mony, that the seller knew of the exporting nation's potential claim at the time of sale, or that the claim would be upheld if brought. Reply Brief of Amici Curiae at 3. Jeanneret,693 F.2d 259 (2d Cir. 1982). 46 Id. at 2, Jeanneret, 693 F.2d 259 (2d Cir. 1982). 47 Uniform Commercial Code [hereinafter cited as U.C.C.] § 1-205(2) states that a "usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in ques- tion. The existence and scope of such a usage are to be proved as facts...." Comment 4 to § 1-205 states that "Ithis Act deals with 'usage of trade' as a factor in reaching the commercial meaning of the agreement which the parties have made.