Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 6 Issue 1 Spring
[…] The "Mexican-Cultural Institute" that the defendant unfortunately called was an agency of the Mexican Government, and it promptly alerted the F.B.I.. Rodriguez was arrested when he began to discuss a sale with undercover agents posing as buyers. He and the other defendants were charged with traf- ficking in stolen goods under the NSPA. United States v. McClain, 545 F.2d 988 (5th Cir. 1977), reh'g denied, 551 F.2d 52 (5th Cir. 1979), affd in part, rev'd in part, 593 F.2d 658 (5th Cir. 1979), cert denied, 444 U.S. 918 (1979). 263 18 U.S.C. § 2314 (1982) prohibits transportation "in interstate or foreign commerce [of] any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud." 18 U.S.C. § 2315 (1982) states that "whoever re- ceives, conceals, stores, barters, sells or disposes of [such] goods" may be criminally liable. 264 McAlee, supra note 8, at 580. Jeanneret v.