Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 6 Issue 1 Spring
[…] U.C.C. § 1-203 (1977). The Official Comment to the section states that the "principle involved is that in commercial transactions good faith is required in the performance of agreements or duties." Section 2-103(b), the "Definitions" section of Article 2 governing "Sales," states that "'Good faith' in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade." U.C.C. § 2-103(b) (1977). Insofar as the U.C.C. uses the concept of good faith between parties as a means of enhancing confidence in and the security of commercial transactions, Jeanneret's attempt to use § 2-312 to rescind an unfavorable contract seems especially cynical.