Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 6 Issue 1 Spring
[…] She demanded the painting from him. He refused. Menzel sued List in replevin and List impleaded Perls. List returned the painting to Menzel and won a judgment of Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business 6:275(1984) buyer's damages for breach of contract should protect his expectation or benefit of the bargain interest, not that this interest must always be mea- sured at the time of trial.232 The rule affirmed by the Court of Appeals directly contradicts the measure of damages allowed for breach of war- ranty by § 2-714(2). Section 2-714(2) provides for the recovery of expectation damages but states expressly that "[t]he measure of damages for breach of war- ranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount." '33 To give Jeanneret the benefit of her bargain under § 2-312 or § 2-314, any award for damages should put her in as good a position as she would have occupied had the contract been kept.