Hofstra Labor and Journal
[…] Randall Gingiss, Partnersas Common Law Employees, 28 IND. L. REV. 21,30 (1994). 4. See Griggs v. Duke Power Co., 401 U.S. 424, 429-30 (1971). In Griggs, the Court, inter- preting Title VII, noted that, "[w]hat is required by Congress is the removal of artificial, arbitrary, and unnecessary barriers to employment when the barriers operate invidiously to discriminate on the basis of racial or other impermissible classifications." Id. The purpose of the ADEA, as noted in 29 U.S.C. § 621(b), is to "promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment." See also Leigh Pokora, Partners as Employees Under Title VII The Saga Continues-A Comment on the State of the Law, 22 OHIO N.U. L. REV. 249 (1995) (stating that "Title VII was set in place with the noble purpose of making it unlawful for an employer to discriminate against any individual with