Hofstra Labor and Journal
[…] Court noted that the EEOC's "administrative interpretation of the Act [Title VII] by the enforcing agency is entitled to great deference... (if) the Act and its legislative history support the Commis- sion's construction." Id. 19. Under Title VII, an employer is defined as a "person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has 15 or more employees." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(a). The ADEA defines an employer as a "person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has 20 or more employees." 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). The ADA similarly defines the term "employer" as a person engaged in a business affect- ing interstate commerce, but also adds that such person must employ "15 or more employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year." 42 U.S.C. § 1211](5)(A). 20. Under all three Acts, an employee is defined as an individual/person "employed by an employer." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f); 29 U.S.C. § 630(f); 42 U.S.C. § 12111(4). 21. Serapion v. Martinez, 119 F.3d 982, 985 (1st Cir. 1997).