Conformed to Federal Register version.
[…] See also CFTC Rule 49.17(g), 17 CFR 49.17(g) (“Swap data accepted and maintained by the swap data repository generally may not be used for commercial or business purposes by the swap data repository or any of its affiliated entities”; however, “[t]he swap dealer, counterparty or any other registered entity that submits the swap data maintained by the registered swap data repository may permit the commercial or business use of the data by express written consent.”). 631 Cf. SBSR Adopting Release, supra note 13 (prohibiting public dissemination of “non- mandatory reports,” as defined in Regulation SBSR).

186

from using SBS data for commercial purposes seems to presume that the market participants or