Conformed to Federal Register version.
[…] 1019 See DTCC 2, supra note 19. 1020 See Exchange Act Section 13(n)(6)(C)(i), 15 U.S.C. 78m(n)(6)(C)(i). 1021 See Better Markets 1, supra note 19. 1022 The Commission is revising Rule 13n-11(d)(2) from the proposal to clarify that the certification must be made by the CCO and permit the certification to be based on the best of the CCO’s knowledge and reasonable belief. Accord General Rule of Practice 153(b)(1)(ii), 17 CFR 201.153(b)(1)(ii) (requiring an attorney who signs a filing with the Commission to certify that “to the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, the filing is well grounded in fact and is warranted by

281

under penalty of law, the compliance report is accurate and complete. The compliance report is

also required to be filed in a tagged1023 data format in accordance with instructions contained in

the EDGAR Filer Manual,1024 as described in Rule 301 of Regulation S-T.1025

Rule 13n-11(e) requires a CCO to submit the annual compliance report to the board for its

review prior to the filing of the report with the Commission under Rule 13n-11(d)(2).1026

Although the rule requires the compliance report to be submitted to the board once a year, a CCO should promptly bring serious compliance issues to the board’s attention rather than wait until an annual compliance report is prepared. One commenter suggested that the Commission permit an

SDR’s board to submit edits or supplements to a CCO’s annual compliance report, but not as part of the report.1027 Rule 13n-11 does not prohibit a CCO from editing an annual compliance

report to reflect the board’s comments because the Commission believes that the CCO and the

board should be working toward the same compliance goals and that prohibiting the CCO from

taking the board’s edits could create an adversarial atmosphere between them. As discussed

above, however, an SDR could, pursuant to the conflicts of interest requirements set forth in

Rule 13n-4(c)(3), consider prohibiting a board from requiring the CCO to make any changes to

existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law”). 1023 See supra note 294 (defining “tag” (including the term “tagged”)). 1024 See supra note 294 (defining “EDGAR Filer Manual”). 1025 Rule 13n-11(d)(2); see also 17 CFR 232.301. The information in each compliance report will be tagged using an appropriate machine-readable, tagged data format to