Conformed to Federal Register version.
[…] Regardless of whether the SDR withdraws from registration pursuant to Rule 13n-2(b), the Commission revokes the SDR’s registration pursuant to Rule 13n- 2(e), or the Commission cancels the SDR’s registration pursuant to Rule 13n-2(f), the SDR is obligated to comply with Rules 13n-5(b)(7) and 13n-7(c), which are discussed in Sections VI.E.7 and VI.G.3 of this release, respectively. 381 Rule 13n-2 is similar to Exchange Act Rule 15b6-1, 17 CFR 240.15b6-1, which relates to withdrawal from registration as a broker-dealer, and includes a provision similar to a provision in Exchange Act Section 15(b)(5), 15 U.S.C. 78o(b)(5) (stating that “[i]f the Commission finds that any registered broker or dealer is no longer in existence or has ceased to do business as a broker or dealer, the Commission, by order, shall cancel the registration of such broker or dealer”).

122

Successor registration would be accomplished either by filing a new application on Form SDR

or, in certain circumstances, by filing an amendment on Form SDR.

2. Comments on the Proposed Rule

The Commission did not receive any comments relating to this proposed rule.

3. Final Rule