Burr Ridge Community Consolidated School District #180 Policy Manual 7:190
[…] While the scope of substantive due process is very limited, it is available to students who believe they were subject to arbitrary and excessive discipline. Generally, however, school officials need not fear being found guilty of a substantive due process violation. Federal courts are loath to second-guess school officials. See Tun v. Whitticker, 398 F.3d 899 (7th Cir., 2005)(expulsion did not amount to a substantive due process violation because it fell short of the required shocks the conscience standard). 30 105 ILCS 5/10-22.6(b-5), amended by P.A. 99-456, eff. 9-15-2016. According to subsection c-5, “[s]chool districts must make reasonable efforts to provide ongoing professional development to teachers, administrators, school board members, school resource officers, and staff on the adverse consequences of school exclusion and justice-system involvement, effective classroom management strategies, culturally responsive discipline, and developmentally appropriate disciplinary methods that promote positive and healthy school climates.” 105 ILCS 5/10-22.6(c-5), added by P.A. 99-456, eff. 9-15-2016). 31 105 ILCS 5/10-22.6(h), added by P.A. 99-456, eff. 9-15-2016. 32 Most school attorneys advise against using a grade reduction as a disciplinary measure. A decision upholding such a policy is Knight v.