THE FAILURE OF PROMISE: THE U.S. REGULATIONS ON INTERCOUNTRY UNDER THE HAGUE CONVENTION
[…] 53. See id. § 96.49(k) (requiring an agency not to “withdraw a referral [of a child] until the prospective adoptive parent[s] have had two weeks . . . to consider the needs of the child and their ability to meet those needs”). 54. See id. § 96.39(a)(3) (mandating agencies to provide to parents upon initial contact “a sample written adoption services contract substantially like the one that the prespective client[s] will be expected to sign should they proceed”). 55. See id. § 96.39(a)(1) (instructing agencies to provide to prospective adoptive parents upon initial contact “its adoption service policies and practices, including general eligibility criteria and fees”). 56. See id. § 96.39(a)(2) (requiring agencies to disclose the names of the “supervised providers with whom the prospective client[s] can expect to work in the United States and in the child’s country of origin and the usual costs associated with their services”). 57. See id. § 96.14(c)(3) (exempting from supervision foreign providers who secure the necessary termination of parental rights and consent to adoption, prepare the background study on a child, or the home study on an adoptive parent). 58. See Accreditation of Agencies; Approval of Persons;