THE FAILURE OF PROMISE: THE U.S. REGULATIONS ON INTERCOUNTRY UNDER THE HAGUE CONVENTION
[…] Id. 16. See id. § 14902(1) (defining “accredited agency”); id. § 14921(a)(1)–(2) (providing that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no person may offer or provide adoption services in connection with a Convention adoption in the United States unless that person (1) is accredited or approved in accordance with this subchapter; or (2) is providing such services through or under the supervision and responsibility of an accredited agency or approved person”). Section 14921(b) provides exceptions for those who provide only home studies, child welfare services, legal services, or for prospective adoptive parents working on their own behalf. Id. § 14921(b). 17. Id. § 14902(3). 2008] U.S. REGULATIONS ON INTERCOUNTRY ADOPTION 491