THE FAILURE OF PROMISE: THE U.S. REGULATIONS ON INTERCOUNTRY UNDER THE HAGUE CONVENTION
[…] that supervised providers receive reasonable compensation). 86. See id. § 96.49(d) (mandating reasonable efforts on the part of an agency and its supervised providers to obtain medical information regarding the child). 87. See id. § 96.39(a)(2) (requiring agencies to disclose the names and fees charged by “supervised providers with whom a prospective client can expect to work in both the United States and the child’s country of origin,” and stipulating that agencies provide their adoption-service policies and practices to prospective adoptive parents upon initial contact); see also id. § 96.32(e)(3) (requiring that an ASP inform the accrediting entity of “[t]he name, address, and phone number of any person or entity it uses or intends to use as a supervised provider,” but not requiring such information for excluded providers). 502 ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW [60:2 supervised providers perform.