THE FAILURE OF PROMISE: THE U.S. REGULATIONS ON INTERCOUNTRY UNDER THE HAGUE CONVENTION
[…] Reg. at 54,107 (requiring an agency or person to provide a copy of the child’s medical records (and an English translation) to the prospective adoptive parent(s) at least two weeks before the adoption); Acton Burnell, Preliminary Draft Hague Regulations, 19 (2001), available at http://web.archive.org/web/20050517142219/www.hagueregs.org/ images/DraftDoc1.pdf (requiring the agency or person to “provide prospective adoptive parents . . . [with] a copy of the medical records . . . [and] to the fullest extent practicable . . . an English-language translation of such records”). 45. See 22 C.F.R. § 96.40(a) (2007) (“The agency or person provides to all applicants, prior to application, a written schedule of expected total fees and estimated expenses and an 2008] U.S. REGULATIONS ON INTERCOUNTRY ADOPTION 495

B. The Final DOS Regulations: A Step Forward The final DOS regulations set forth a framework for regulating intercountry adoption—a significant first step in protecting children and parents.