THE FAILURE OF PROMISE: THE U.S. REGULATIONS ON INTERCOUNTRY UNDER THE HAGUE CONVENTION
[…] Unless this weakness is addressed or removed, the regulations will fail to protect children and parents, and will not meet the IAA’s purpose.120 Removing the exemption would clearly address this issue. There is no more reason to exempt these activities from regulation than there would be to exempt medical reports from the requirements of § 96.49 merely because the reports were compiled prior to a U.S. agency’s involvement in a case.

117. See supra note 109 and accompanying text (noting that fees must only be reasonable in relation to other intercountry adoption providers). 118. See 22 C.F.R. § 96.34(d) (2007) (requiring agencies to ensure that fees paid to the agency’s directors, officers, employees, and supervised providers are not unreasonably high in relation to services rendered, “taking into account the country in which the adoption services are provided and norms for compensation within the intercountry adoption community in that country . . .”). 119. See supra notes 6–7 and accompanying text (explaining that the purposes of the Convention and the IAA are to guard against the abduction, sale, and trafficking of children). 120. See supra notes 27–31 and accompanying text (outlining the congressional intent to guard against