THE FAILURE OF PROMISE: THE U.S. REGULATIONS ON INTERCOUNTRY UNDER THE HAGUE CONVENTION
[…] Sec’y of State for Consular Affairs, Dep’t of State, Remarks at the Holt International Conference on Looking Forward: A Global Response to Homeless Children (Oct. 20, 2006), available at http://travel.state.gov/law/legal/testimony/ testimony_3069.html (explaining that the final regulations were “the product of considerable research, interagency coordination, and input from the adoption community— including roughly 1,500 public comments, which we painstakingly reviewed and considered”). 43. Accreditation of Agencies; Approval of Persons, 71 Fed. Reg. at 8064. 44. See 22 C.F.R. § 96.49(a) (2007) (stating the agency or person should “provide a copy of the child’s medical records (including, to the fullest extent practicable, a correct and complete English-language translation of such records) to the prospective adoptive parent[s] . . . no later than two weeks before either the adoption or placement for adoption,” and that the agency or person itself should use reasonable efforts, or require its supervised providers in the child’s country of origin who are responsible for obtaining medical information about the child on behalf of the agency or person to use reasonable efforts, to obtain all available