THE FAILURE OF PROMISE: THE U.S. REGULATIONS ON INTERCOUNTRY UNDER THE HAGUE CONVENTION
[…] ASPs could be held responsible for failing to use due diligence in verifying consent, but no provision holds ASPs legally responsible for the underlying act. 93. See supra note 71 and accompanying text (stating that foreign adoption requirements apply to supervised foreign providers). 94. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.3(i) (2008) (permitting the payment of reasonable adoption- related expenses such as “administrative, court, legal, translation, and/or medical services”). 95. See 22 C.F.R. § 96.36 (2007) (allowing the payment of “reasonable” expenses permitted by the child’s country of origin, including “pre-birth and birth medical costs, the care of the child, [and] the care of the birth mother while pregnant and immediately following birth of the child”). 96. See id. (disallowing remittances that constitute “payments for the child or . . . an inducement to release the child”). 97. See Accreditation of Agencies; Approval of Persons, 71 Fed.