THE FAILURE OF PROMISE: THE U.S. REGULATIONS ON INTERCOUNTRY UNDER THE HAGUE CONVENTION
[…] (opining that overseas agents of any variety, including employees, agents, facilitators, and attorneys, are key to the process of adoption and that adoption would not be possible without the involvement of key foreign personnel). 15. See Intercountry Adoption Act of 2000, 42 U.S.C. § 14902(3) (2000). The Act defines an adoption service as: (1) identifying a child for adoption and arranging an adoption; (2) securing necessary consent to termination of parental rights and to adoption; (3) performing a background study on a child or a home study on a prospective adoptive parent, and reporting on such a study; (4) making determinations of the best interests of a child and the appropriateness of adoptive placement for the child; (5) postplacement monitoring of a case until final adoption; and (6) where made necessary by disruption before final adoption, assuming custody and providing child care or any other social service pending an alternative placement. Id. 16. See id. § 14902(1) (defining “accredited agency”); id. § 14921(a)(1)–(2) (providing that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no person may offer or provide adoption services in connection with a Convention adoption in the United States unless that person (1) is accredited