THE FAILURE OF PROMISE: THE U.S. REGULATIONS ON INTERCOUNTRY UNDER THE HAGUE CONVENTION
[…] A. The Fatal Flaw: Exempting Facilitators from Supervision Throughout the development of the DOS regulations, the State Department clearly recognized that Congress intended to regulate foreign intermediaries and that such regulation was necessary to meet the objectives of both the Hague Convention on Intercountry Adoption and the IAA.58 Each draft of the DOS regulations—from the unofficial proposed regulations written by Acton Burnell in 2001 to the official proposed regulations in 2003—required accredited U.S. providers to take legal responsibility for the actions of their overseas agents.59

53. See id. § 96.49(k) (requiring an agency not to “withdraw a referral [of a child] until the prospective adoptive parent[s] have had two weeks . . . to consider the needs of the child and their ability to meet those needs”). 54. See id. § 96.39(a)(3) (mandating agencies to provide to parents upon initial contact “a sample written adoption services contract substantially like the one that the prespective client[s] will be expected to sign should they proceed”). 55. See id. § 96.39(a)(1) (instructing agencies to