EXTRATERRITORIAL INTERROGATION: THE POROUS BORDER BETWEEN AND U.S. CRIMINAL TRIALS
[…] Id.; cf. Hinton v. Uchtman, 395 F.3d 810 (7th Cir. 2005). 249. Asylum adjudicators consistently evaluate the credibility of an applicant's claims of torture by reference to human rights reporting regarding conditions in the country where the applicant fears persecution. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(iii) (2006) ("[A] trier of fact may base a credibility determination on ... the consistency [of] the applicant's... statements.. . with other evidence of record (including the reports of the Department of State on country conditions) .... "); 8 C.F.R. § 208.12(a) (2006) ("In deciding an asylum application, or in deciding whether the alien has a credible fear of persecution... the asylum officer may rely on material provided by the Department of State ... "). RUTGERS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 60:3

For example, in Wilson v. City of Chicago,25o the plaintiff, a convicted murderer, brought a civil rights action against his interrogating officers and the City of Chicago, seeking civil redress for torture.