EXTRATERRITORIAL INTERROGATION: THE POROUS BORDER BETWEEN AND U.S. CRIMINAL TRIALS
[…] compatible with truth."98 C. The Internationalizationof Law Enforcement and the Threat of Torture Abroad Courts evaluating extraterritorial confessions must be responsive to how law enforcement agents operate abroad and obtain evidence in extraterritorial settings.99 The number of U.S. law enforcement agents working in foreign countries proliferated after World War II100 and has increasingly expanded since the 1960s, in response to transnational drug trafficking, organized crime, and legislationiol designating extraterritorial offenses as falling within the jurisdiction of the United States.102

Detainee Treatment Act, the Military Commissions Act allows military judges to admit statements produced through "coercion," where the judge finds the statement "reliable and possessing sufficient probative value" and "the interests of justice would best be served by admission of the statement into evidence." Military Commissions Act § 3(a).