Case 4:98-cv-04042-LLP Document 338 Filed 10/11/2007 Page 1 of 52
[…] See also 7 U.S.C. 1895(e)(l)(A)(i);18 U.S.C. 1855; 18 U.S.C. 1856.

6 For example, 25 C.F.R. 151.2(d)defines "trust land" as "land the title to which is held in trust" and 25 C.F.R. 152.2(f)defines "Indian reservation" as "that area of land over which the tribe is recognized by the United States as having governmental jurisdiction." See also 23 C.F.R. 66 1.5; 23 C.F.R. 973.104; 25 C.F.R. 140.5 (a)(l);25 C.F.R. 170.5; 25 C.F.R. 900.97(a). Case 4:98-cv-04042-LLP Document 338 Filed 10/11/2007 Page 31 of 52

25 U.S.C. 5 465 would be freed of taxes; only when, and if, the Secretary