provided by Chicago-Kent College of Law
[…] In addition, there is no empirical evidence to prove that an Idaho Stop rule would on its own cause an increase in bike ridership. As a whole, the Idaho Stop rule suffers from a lack of empirical study, something that this “thought” piece seeks to reverse. 6. Michael Cabanatuan, Cyclists’ Idaho Stop Becomes Hot Potato in San Francisco, S.F. CHRON., (Oct. 5, 2015), http://www.sfchronicle.com/bayarea/article/Cyclists-Idaho-stop-becomes-hot- potato-in-San-6552279.php. 7. Idaho Code Ann. § 49-720 (West, Westlaw through 2016 Second Regular Sess. of 63rd Idaho Legis.) (“A person operating a or human-powered vehicle approaching a stop sign shall slow down and, if required for safety, stop before entering the intersection. After slowing to a reasonable speed or stopping, the person shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle in the intersection or approach- ing on another highway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time the person is moving across or within the intersection or junction of highways, except that a person after slowing to a reasonable speed and yielding the right-of-way if required, may cautiously make a turn or proceed through the intersection without stopping.”). The Idaho Code also articulates the standard of care. Idaho Code Ann. § 49-714 (West, Westlaw through 2016 Second Regular Sess. of 63rd Idaho Legis.) (“Every operator or rider of a bicycle or human-powered vehicle shall exercise due care.”).