provided by Chicago-Kent College of Law
[…] Statutes and at least 13 other jurisdictions also permit cyclists to treat red light traffic signals as stop signs (stopping first at them and then proceeding if there are no pedestrians, other cyclists, or motorists with the right of way), this so-called “dead red” law is beyond the scope of this paper. Joseph Strom- berg, Why Cyclists Should be Able to Roll Through Stop Signs and Ride Through Red Lights, VOX (May 9, 2014), http://www.vox.com/2014/5/9/5691098/why-cyclists-should-be-able-to-roll- through-stop-signs-and-ride. 8. Id. 9. Id. 10. Id.; see tit. 49, § 720(2) (allowing for cyclists to ride through a red light after stopping and yielding to others at the intersection). In addition, a cyclist may make a right-hand turn at a red light traffic signal “after slowing to a reasonable speed and yielding the right-of-way” and a left-hand turn onto a one-way highway at a red light “after stopping and yielding to other traffic.”