March 28,2012
[…] c) the name and contact information of the owner's agent must be provided to the renter.

This bill amended as above would more than likely receive full support from the property owners, many of whom already provide this information to the condo manager and the renters as a matter of courtesy and to quickly address emergencies.

If the unstated motivation behind the bill is to require off island and out of state condo owners to rent through a real estate agent may I point out that such a provision violates HRS 467-2 which provides:

"§467-2 Exceptions. The provisions requiring licensing as a real estate broker or salesperson shall not apply: (1) To any individual who, as owner of any real estate or acting under power of attorney from the owner, performs any of the acts enumerated in the definitions of real estate broker and real estate salesperson with reference to the real estate;"

In other word, as the owner of our own property we are allowed to perform the duties of a real estate broker with regard to our own property.

In addition this bill is in violation of the Commerce Clause and the holding in Bacchus Imports Ltd. v. Dias, 468 US 263 (1984) which held: