To Be Argued By: David Rosenberg County Clerk’s Index No. 650354/08
[…] The Board can only act upon specific applications brought by landowners or interested parties who have received prior determinations from one of the enforcement agencies noted above. The Board cannot offer opinions or interpretations generally and it cannot grant a variance or a special permit to any property owner who has not first sought a proper permit or approval from an enforcement agency. . . .

BSA is, as described in its enabling statute, General City Law

Article 5-A, a “zoning board of appeals”.

27 As noted previously, General City Law § 81-A limits BSA jurisdiction, unless otherwise provided by a specific law, to appeals:

Hearing appeals. Unless other provided by local law or ordinance, the jurisdiction of the board of appeals shall be appellate only and shall be limited to hearing and deciding appeals from and reviewing any order, requirement, decision, interpretation, or determination, made by the administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance or local law adopted pursuant to this article. Such appeal may be taken by any person aggrieved, or by an officer, department, board of bureau of the city.

Consistent with this, Charter § 668 limits BSA’s jurisdiction to appeals.