To Be Argued By: David Rosenberg County Clerk’s Index No. 650354/08
[…] 12 ARGUMENT

Point I

The Court Improperly Accorded Deference To BSA's Interpretation As To Its Jurisdiction To Entertain CSI’s Application

A. BSA Lacked Jurisdiction Because CSI’s Variance Application Was Not An Appeal From A Determination Of Either Of Two Designated City Officials

(i) CSI’s Position

Both before BSA and the Supreme Court Appellants argued that

BSA lacked jurisdiction to entertain CSI’s Application because it was not based upon an appeal from a determination of either of the two City officials specified in Charter § 666 which states:

The board [BSA] shall have power:

* * *

6. To hear and decide appeals from and review,

(a) except as otherwise provided by law, any order, requirement, decision or determination of the commissioner of buildings or any borough superintendent of buildings acting under written delegation of power from the commissioner of buildings filed in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (b) of section six hundred forty-five. . . .

13 Thus, for BSA to entertain jurisdiction, CSI’s Application had to be an appeal from a determination of the Commissioner of Buildings or

Borough Superintendent acting under written delegation of power from the

Commissioner.

(ii) The Facts Supporting Appellants’ Position

CSI’s Application sought review of an October 28, 2005 Notice of

Objections issued by DOB (the “First DOB Notice of Objections”) [A292], which rejected CSI’s plans for the New Building.4 Almost two years later – while the