To Be Argued By: David Rosenberg County Clerk’s Index No. 650354/08
[…] 5 At the time both DOB Notices of Objections were issued, Patricia J. Lancaster was the Commissioner of Buildings and Christopher Santulli was the Manhattan Borough Commissioner [A132]. 15 Charter. To invoke the BSA’s jurisdiction, petitioners assert, the application must be an appeal from a determination of the DOB Commissioner or Manhattan Borough Superintendent. Petitioners cite to § 666(6)(a) of the City Charter, which, they assert, sets forth the jurisdiction of the BSA. Section 666(6)(a) provides that the BSA has the power:

[t]o hear and decide appeals from and review, (a) except as otherwise provided by law, any order, requirement, decision or determination of the commissioner of buildings or any borough superintendent of buildings acting under a written delegation of power from the commissioner of buildings filed in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (b) of section six hundred forty-five, or a not-for-profit corporation acting on behalf of the department of buildings pursuant to seciton 27-228.6 of the code, . . . .

But, as the BSA itself pointed out in a footnote to the BSA Resolution, the BSA has jurisdiction pursuant to § 668 of the Charter. The footnote sets forth: . . . [the Judgment quotes Footnote 2 set forth above].

Section 668 sets forth the procedure for variances and special permits. This section is referenced to § 665 of the Charter, which provides that the BSA has the power “[t]o determine and vary the application of the zoning resolution as may be provided in such resolution and pursuant to section six hundred sixty-eight.”

An agency’s construction of a statute or regulation it administers, “if not unreasonable or irrational, is entitled to deference.” Matter of Salvati v. Eimicke, 72 N.Y. 784, 791 (1988), rearg. denied, 73 N.Y.2d 995 (1989).