William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] At least one change proposed by the OFR’s notice of proposed rulemaking would inappropriately ratify the use of voluntary consensus standards to substitute for agency regulation. Recall that the NTTAA and OMB Circular A-119 have in view “technical standard[s],” not “regulatory standards or requirements.”396 The current language of 1 C.F.R. § 51.7(a) correspondingly requires that incorporated matter be “published data, criteria, standards, specifications, techniques, illustrations, or similar material”397 as well as that it “[s]ubstantially reduces the volume of material published in the Federal Register,”398 albeit this limitation has been honored in the breach. This would tend to limit incorporated standards to matters generally in ways uninteresting to the public.