William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Noerr Motor Freight, Inc., 365 U.S. 127 (1961), and United Mine Workers of America v. Pennington, 381 U.S. 657 (1965), reversing 325 F.2d 804 (6th Cir. 1963), while somewhat modified in Allied Tube, 486 U.S. 492, successfully defeated antitrust liability in Sessions Tank Liners, Inc., 17 F.3d 295. 209 Reactions to FTC efforts to use antitrust laws to control SDO anti-competitive activity include: the Federal Trade Commission Improvements Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-252, § 7, 94 Stat. 374, 376 (1980) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(B) (2006)) (providing that “the Commission shall not develop or promulgate any trade rule or regulation with regard to the regulation of the development and utilization of the standards and certification activ- ities”); The Standards Development Organization Advancement (SDO) Act of 2004, Pub.