William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Order No. 12,866—Regulatory Planning and Review, 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735 (Oct. 4, 1993), reprinted as amended in 5 U.S.C. § 601 (2006). E.O. 12,866 has been amended by President Obama. See Exec. Order No. 13,497, 74 Fed. Reg. 6113 (Feb. 4, 2009). 166 Exec. Order No. 12,866, § 6(a)(3)(B), 3 C.F.R. § 638 (1993), reprinted as amended in 5 U.S.C. § 601 (2006) (“For each matter . . . , the issuing agency shall provide to OIRA: (i) the text of the draft regulatory action . . . .”); id. § 6(a)(3)(E) (“After the regulatory action has been published in the Federal Register or otherwise issued to the public, the agency shall: (i) Make available to the public the information set forth in subsections (a)(3)(B) and (C) . . . .”). 167 FDMS, http://www.fdms.gov (last visited Dec. 12, 2013). 168 1 C.F.R. § 51.5(a)(1) (2013). 169 § 51.5(a)(2). 170 See Research Our Records, NAT’L ARCHIVES, http://www.archives.gov/research/ (last visited Dec. 12, 2013). 171 § 51.7(a)(4). 172 § 51.9(b)(3). 173 § 51.7(a)(3). 522