William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] (“For each matter . . . , the issuing agency shall provide to OIRA: (i) the text of the draft regulatory action . . . .”); id. § 6(a)(3)(E) (“After the regulatory action has been published in the Federal Register or otherwise issued to the public, the agency shall: (i) Make available to the public the information set forth in subsections (a)(3)(B) and (C) . . . .”). 167 FDMS, http://www.fdms.gov (last visited Dec. 12, 2013). 168 1 C.F.R. § 51.5(a)(1) (2013). 169 § 51.5(a)(2). 170 See Research Our Records, NAT’L ARCHIVES, http://www.archives.gov/research/ (last visited Dec. 12, 2013). 171 § 51.7(a)(4). 172 § 51.9(b)(3). 173 § 51.7(a)(3). 522 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 22:497 the agency must state in the regulation’s language of incorporation “where and how cop- ies may be examined and readily obtained with maximum convenience to the user.”174 In practice, however, “maximum convenience to the user”175 is satisfied by the presence of one physical copy of the standard in the NARA archives, and another in the incorpo- rating agency’s Washington, D.C.–area reading room.176 That the incorporated material must be a “requirement,” not an