Missouri Law Review
[…] P. 8.01(2) (generally prohibiting allegation of specific sum as alleged damages in an action for unliquidated damages but providing that "[w]hen a claim is made against a party for unliquidated damages, that party may obtain information as to the amount claimed by interrogatories; if this is done, the amount claimed shall not exceed the last amount stated in answer to interrogatories"). 230. John B. White, Note, FederalRemoval-JurisdictionalAmount, 15 U. MIAMI L. REV. 415, 418-19 (1961). 231. See, e.g., N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017 (McKinney 1996) (generally prohibiting plaintiff from stating specific amount of damages in medical or dental malpractice suit or claim against a municipal corporation but providing that the defendant "may at any time request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled"); N.C. R. Civ. P. 8(a) (2) ("[A]t any time after service of the claim for relief, any party may request of the claimant a written statement of the monetary relief sought .... "); OHIO R. Civ.