October 4, 2019
[…] Specifically, Government Code Section 66632(a) defines “fill” as, “…earth or any other substance or material, including pilings or structures placed on pilings, and structures floating at some or all times and moored for extended periods, such as houseboats and floating docks.” This includes vessels that are moored for extended periods. The Commission can only authorize fill in the San Francisco Bay and certain waterways when the conditions of Government Code Section 66605 have been met. These

Staff Recommendation Page 37 Bay Plan Amendment No. 2-17 October 4, 2019

conditions include that “…public benefits from fill clearly exceed public detriment from the loss of the water areas and should be limited to water-oriented uses… or minor fill for improving shoreline appearance or public access to the bay…” and “…that fill in the bay and certain waterways specified in subdivision (e) of Section 66610 for any purpose should be authorized only when no alternative upland location is available for such purpose…”. Residential uses are not considered a water-oriented use.