PRIESTERETAL.FMT 06/07/99 12:00 PM
[…] Even an investigation conducted by DOJ person- nel faces many of these same issues, the resolution of which will be informed by precedent generated by the operation of the Act. Politicians and investigators alike would be well served to learn from the legal principles and problems the Act exposed.

427. FED. R. CRIM. P. 6(e)(3)(C). “While Congress is silent on this exact subject, the nearest pro- vision in the statute supports the view that the Independent Counsel is covered by Rule 6(e).” See North, 16 F.3d at 1244 (citing § 594(k)(1), which states that “the independent counsel shall clearly identify which of these records are subject to Rule 6(e)”). The Special Division has the power to rule on motions concerning the disclosure of grand jury material in matters involving an independent coun- sel.