PRIESTERETAL.FMT 06/07/99 12:00 PM
[…] Of- fice of President v. Office of Independent Counsel, 119 S. Ct. 466 (1998). 532. See In re Grand Jury Proceedings Subpoena Duces Tecum, 112 F.3d at 920. 533. See id. 534. See id. at 922. 535. See Federal Bar Association Ethics Committee, The Government Client and Confidentiality: Opinion 73-1, 32 FED. B.J. 71, 72 (1972). 536. See generally Symposium, Government Lawyering, 61 LAW & CONTEMP. PROBS. 1 (Winter & Spring 1998). PRIESTERETAL.FMT 06/07/99 12:00 PM

Page 5: Winter 1999] THE STATUTE: A LEGAL HISTORY 89

Executive branch employees have a statutory duty under 28 U.S.C. § 535(b) to report the criminal wrongdoing of other employees to the Attorney Gen- eral.537 The statute provides that “[a]ny information received in a department or agency of the executive branch of the Government relating to violations of title 18 involving Government officers and employees shall be expeditiously re- ported to the Attorney General.”538 This requirement has been interpreted in two different ways. According to one interpretation, the requirement simply gives the Attorney General the authority to conduct investigations.