PRIESTERETAL.FMT 06/07/99 12:00 PM
[…] 28.Id. § 591(c)(1). 29.Id. § 591(a). 30. See id. (defining such a violation as “any Federal criminal law other than a violation classified as a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction”). 31. See id. § 591(d)(1) (“[T]he Attorney General shall consider only—” specificity and credibility.) (emphasis added); id. § 592(a)(2)(B)(i) (forbidding Attorney General from considering whether ac- cused had required mens rea for crime when finding that the received information is not specific or credible). 32. See id. § 591(d)(1). 33. See id. § 591(d)(2). 34.Id. 35.Id. 36.Id. § 592(a)(1). 37. See id. § 591(e)(2) (“Before personally making any other determination under this chapter, the Attorney General shall determine . . . whether recusal is necessary.”). 38.Id. § 591(e)(1). PRIESTERETAL.FMT 06/07/99 12:00 PM