PRIESTERETAL.FMT 06/07/99 12:00 PM
[…] d. Triggering of the Act by Congress. The Judiciary Committee of either chamber of Congress, or a majority of either the majority or the nonmajority party members on the Committee, may request that the Attorney General

39. See id. § 591(e)(2). 40. See id. § 591(e)(1). 41.Id. § 592(c)(1)(A); cf. id. § 592(a)(1). 42. See id. § 592(a)(2)(A). 43.Id. § 592(a)(2)(B)(ii); cf. id. § 592(a)(2)(B)(i) (forbidding Attorney General from considering state of mind at threshold inquiry stage). 44. See id. § 592(c)(1)(B) (“[T]he Attorney General shall comply with the written or other estab- lished policies of the Department of Justice with respect to the conduct of criminal investigations.”). 45. See id. § 592(a)(1). 46. See id. § 592(a)(3). 47. See id. § 592(b). 48. See id. § 592(c)(1)(A)-(B). PRIESTERETAL.FMT 06/07/99 12:00 PM