PRIESTERETAL.FMT 06/07/99 12:00 PM
[…] Furthermore, if the advice were deemed political rather than legal, the attorney-client privilege would not apply because the advice would fall under the purview of executive privilege.619 A qualified governmental attorney-client privilege was further supported by the strong congressional preference for executive branch employees to disclose all evidence of criminal activity. According to 28 U.S.C. § 535(b), “[a]ny in- formation . . . received in a department or agency of the executive branch of the Government relating to violations of title 18 involving Government officers and employees shall be expeditiously reported to the Attorney General.”620 Al- though the Office of the President does not clearly fall within the meaning of “office” or “agency” as defined by the statute, the court interpreted the statute to suggest that “all government employees, including lawyers, are duty-bound not to withhold evidence of federal crimes.”621