PRIESTERETAL.FMT 06/07/99 12:00 PM
[…] Olson, 487 U.S. 654, 682 (1988)). PRIESTERETAL.FMT 06/07/99 12:00 PM

54 LAW AND CONTEMPORARY PROBLEMS [Vol. 62: No. 1

Thus, because of constitutional concerns, courts have limited the scope of these provisions. Termination, although largely an administrative role for the court, plays a central role in the relationship between the Special Division and the independent counsel.

C. The Relationships Between the Independent Counsel and the Department of Justice

1. “All investigative and prosecutorial functions of the Department of Justice and the Attorney General.” Section 594 of the Act vests the independent counsel with broad authority to investigate and prosecute those matters that fall within his or her jurisdiction. According to the Act, the independent counsel has “full power and independent authority to exercise all investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers of the Department of Justice, the Attorney General, and any other officer or employees of the Department of Justice.”317 Section 594 transfers to the independent counsel powers that ordinarily belong to both the Attorney General and DOJ.318 However, the Act also leaves specified powers firmly within the control of DOJ and the Attorney General.319 For example, in its broad