The Only Constitutional Path Is Impeachment, Initiated By Members of Congress Who Are Politically Accountable
[…] Army Lieutenant General with a long career of service to the nation, had gone through in his short tenure on the transition team and as National Security Advisor (including fairly frivolous claims that he violated the Logan Act34 by speaking with representatives of foreign governments during the transition—the very thing “transitions” are designed for),35 the President (and quite

32 Testimony of Caroline Frederiskson, President, American Constitution Society, Before the House Committee on the Judiciary (July 12, 2019), at 10. 33 Mueller Report, Vol. II, p. 40. 34 18 U.S.C. § 953 (“Any citizen of the United States, wherever he may be, who, without authority of the United States, directly or indirectly commences or carries on any correspondence or intercourse with any foreign government or any officer or agent thereof, with intent to influence the measures or conduct of any foreign government or of any officer or agent thereof, in relation to any disputes or controversies with the United States, or to defeat the measures of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both”). 35 See, e.g., Kara Scannell, “Flynn charge suggests arcane law is 'leverage' for special counsel investigation,” CNN.com (Dec. 2, 2017) (quoting Michael Zeldin, former prosecutor and special assistant to Robert Mueller in the Justice Department, for the claim that Flynn’s outreach to foreign