GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL LAW
[…] If the FCC called what it did censorship, it would violate the First Amendment, so there is a fine line. Justice Stevens noted in the Pacifica opinion that censorship would be editing broadcasts in advance, not reviewing them ex post as part of the FCCs regulatory duties. 438 U.S. at 734. 22 Id. at § 303. See also Justin Winquist, Arbitrary and F^@#$*! Capricious: An Analysis of the Second Circuit’s Rejection of The FCC’s Fleeting Expletive Regulation in Fox Television Stations, Inc. v. FCC (2007), 57 AM. U. L. REV. 723, 725-26 (2008). 23 Winquist, supra note 22, at 726. 24 47 U.S.C. §303 (2010). 25 See generally 47 U.S.C. §§151-303 (2010). 26 18 U.S.C. §1464 (1994) (stating “Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”). While the FCC cannot technically censor broadcasts, because of First Amendment protections, Congress empowered the agency to “enforce a criminal statute that prohibits the broadcast of obscene, indecent, and profane language on the public airwaves.”