VIRGINIA LAWYERS PRACTICE HANDBOOK
[…] “Development” is itself defined as a

tract of land developed or to be developed as a unit under single ownership or unified control which is to be used for any business or industrial purposes or is to contain three or more residential dwelling units. The term “development” shall not be construed to include any tract of land which will be principally devoted to agricultural production.295

291 Va. Att’y Gen. Op. No. 10-061 (Dec. 3, 2010); Atlantic Town Ctr. Dev. Corp. v. Accomack County Bd. of Supervisors, 94 Va. Cir. 35 (2016).

292 Va. Code § 15.2-2286(A)(8).

293 Section 15.2-2258 of the Virginia Code refers to “[s]ite plans or plans of development required by subdivision (A)(8) of § 15.2-2286” and provides that they shall be subject to that section, which is, primarily, a subdivision plat procedural statute.

294 Va. Code § 15.2-2201.

295 Id.

¶ 16.10 PLANNING AND Z ONING 1603