VIRGINIA LAWYERS PRACTICE HANDBOOK
[…] In response to Crucible, the General Assembly, in 2010, added a seventh act to the list of affirmative governmental acts in section 15.2-2307:

[T]he zoning administrator or other administrative officer has issued a written order, requirement, decision or determination regarding the permissibility of a specific use or density of the landowner’s property that is no longer subject to appeal and no longer subject to change, modifica- tion or reversal under subsection C of § 15.2-2311.449

Finally, it must be noted that section 15.2-2307 provides that “a landowner’s rights shall be deemed vested in a land use and such vesting shall not be affected by a subsequent amendment to a zoning ordinance” when the required elements for vesting are present. However, no decision has yet turned on what rights “in a land use” might consist of. In the 2003 Loudoun County downzoning litigation, scores of landowners had projects in

446 Id.

447 278 Va. 152, 677 S.E.2d 283 (2009).