Unfunded Environmental Mandates and the "New (New) Federalism": Devolution, Revolution, or Reform?
[…] This gap cannot be dismissed as a mere matter of lazi- ness or bad attitude at the local level. Although critics of the Act attribute these problems to an unduly stringent process for setting health-based standards, a more important cause is the statutory schedule requiring the EPA to regulate twenty-five new contaminants every three years. 5 ' Although the 1996

350. See supra notes 317-324 and accompanying text (demonstrating the consistent failure of local entities to enforce regulations against small nonvi- able systems). 351. 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(3) (1994) (establishing a schedule for the EPA standard-setting). As for the standard-setting process itself, the original stat- ute directed the EPA to regulate any contaminant that "may have any adverse effect on the health of persons and that is known or anticipated to occur in public water systems." § 300g-l(b)(3)(A) (emphasis added).