Unfunded Environmental Mandates and the "New (New) Federalism": Devolution, Revolution, or Reform?
[…] Id. § 658e(a). Such waivers have been used historically to thwart those seeking to assert points of order to affect the outcome of a legislative debate. Cong. Gerald B. H. Solomon and Donald R. Wolfensberger, The Decline of Deliberative Democracy in the House and Proposalsfor Reform, 31 HARV. J. ON LEGIS. 321, 359 (1994). Section 426 further stipulates how the point of order shall be framed to the larger body. See 2 U.S.C.A. § 658e(b)(2) (West Supp. 1996) (requiring that a point of order must "specify the precise language on which it is premised"). Additionally, section 426 establishes the procedure for debate. See id. § 658e(b)(4) ("A question of consideration under this section shall be debatable for 10 minutes by each Member initiating a point of order and for 10 minutes by an opponent on each point of order, but shall otherwise be decided without intervening motion except one that the House adjourn or that the Committee of the Whole rise...."). As for Senate procedures to resolve points of order, the Conference Re- port on the UMRA notes that the Senate bill applied the procedures estab- lished by section 904 of the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974 (CBICA), Pub.