2009 BY HEDGE FUNDS 165
[…] Cf. Paul Horton,

2009 INSIDER TRADING BY HEDGE FUNDS 193 or scheme to defraud;137 making any untrue statement of material fact or omission; or engaging in a practice constituting fraud.138 Liability under Rule 10b-5 must also satisfy the common law elements of fraud: scienter, 139 materiality, 140 reliance, 141 causation,142 and damages.143 Thus, the defendant must have used non-public information144 to engage in fraudulent conduct or made an untrue

Section 17(a) of the 1933 Act: The Wrong Place for a Private Right, 68 NW. U. L. REV. 44, 49 (1973). 137 SEC Employment of Manipulative and Deceptive Devices Rule, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (2007) (“It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange, (a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud. . . .”). 138 Id. 139 Scienter is a mental state consistent with the intent to deceive, manipulate, or defraud.