Case 1:18-cv-02074-WYD-STV Document 104-12 Filed 01/18/19 USDC Page 1 of 75
[…] COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-34- 306(4). If the evidence at that hearing establishes a legal violation, the Commission may order a business to cease and desist its discriminatory practices and impose remedial measures. COLO. REV. STAT. §§ 24-4- 105(14), 24-34-306(9), 602(1)(a). The Commission cannot impose damages or fines in public accommodations cases. COLO. REV. STAT. §§ 24-34- 306(9), 24-34-605.1 The current version of the Act defines “public accommodation” as a “place of business engaged in any sales to the public and any place offering services … to the public.” COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-34-601(1). The definition excludes “a church, synagogue, mosque, or other place that is principally used for religious purposes.” Id. Places of public accommodation are prohibited from denying “the full and equal enjoyment of … goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations” “because of” a customer’s protected characteristics. COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-34-601(2)(a).