UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Food production is, of course, only part of responding to a society’s need for food security. See “Implications of Economic Policy for Food Security: A Training Manual,” Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, accessed April 23, 2018, http://www.fao.org/docrep/004/x3936e/x3936e03.htm. Famines, for example, may occur even in the absence of a food shortage. See Amartya Sen, Poverty and Famines: An Essay on Entitlement and Deprivation (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981).

7 U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1188(a)(1) (2012) (specifying that the U.S. Attorney General may grant a “petition to import an alien as an H-2A worker . . . [when] there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed, to perform the [agricultural] labor or services involved in the petition”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(5)(viii)(C) (2014). The United States’s agricultural guest worker program operates through the H-2A visa. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a), 1188; 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(5).